KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

как-то абстрактно

English translation: somewhat abstract


16:29 Feb 21, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: как-то абстрактно
Сегодня люди уже примирились с мыслью, что все они отличаются друг от друга не только физическим строением, но и умственными способностями. Но **примирились как-то абстрактно**: никто не хочет признавать себя глупее других, и самую сильную обиду человеку по-прежнему можно нанести сомнениями в его умственных способностях.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:somewhat abstract
Explanation:
"...this acceptance is somewhat abstract"

Or "kind of abstract"
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mark! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5somewhat abstract
Mark Berelekhis
4 +2somehow in the abstract
Jack Doughty
5as so-called "abstractly"Ali Bayraktar
4 +1in an abstract way
James McVay
3 +1in theory
Dmitry Golovin
4somewhat vague
Vitali Stanisheuski
4somehow theoretically
koundelev
3somewhat ideally
IAE
3but the difference is accepted as a "fact of nature"
AKhram
3But made it up in some abstract wayAndrey Belousov
2something abstractLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
2in a rather non-subjective waySergei_A


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
something abstract


Explanation:
Just a very bad idea.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
somewhat abstract


Explanation:
"...this acceptance is somewhat abstract"

Or "kind of abstract"

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mark! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Natalia.

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Dilshod.

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Karin.

agree  Leniana Koroleva
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Leniana.

agree  ayast: plain and clear
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, ayast.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in theory


Explanation:
reconciled in theory with

Dmitry Golovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Metcalf
41 mins
  -> Спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in an abstract way


Explanation:
"Unfortunately, the idea is grasped only in an abstract way . . ."



    Reference: http://www.bu.edu/wcp/Papers/Teac/TeacLave.htm
James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, TleNur.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
somewhat vague


Explanation:
vague - в смысле "не конкретно"

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
somehow in the abstract


Explanation:
not seeing it as applying to anything or anyone specific

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ravshan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but the difference is accepted as a "fact of nature"


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
But made it up in some abstract way


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-21 16:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "found reconciliation in a somewhat abstract way"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in a rather non-subjective way


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as so-called "abstractly"


Explanation:
-

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
somewhat ideally


Explanation:
может, так

IAE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
somehow theoretically


Explanation:
It is not enough then, to believe somehow theoretically that there is a God; we must regard him as the most important element in our life. ...
cafetheology.org/ - 52k

koundelev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8