International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Частно-социальные партнерства

English translation: public-private partnerships


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Частно-социальные партнерства
English translation:public-private partnerships
Entered by: Emily Justice

21:02 Nov 27, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: Частно-социальные партнерства
Are these the same as public-private partnerships in the UK?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public-private_partnership

Thanks!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
public-private partnerships
Explanation:
This is absolutely correct!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 дн (2008-12-08 12:30:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Партнерство государственного и частного секторов
Selected response from:

Oleksandr Myslivets
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm going with this answer based on the number of peer agreements. I still think it could also mean what David has suggested, but if it does generally mean PPP then I will go with this as the client could not provide clarification. Out of interest, is there any other way of saying public-private partnership in Russian?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4public-private partnerships
Oleksandr Myslivets
4Private-Social Partnerships
Marina Aidova
3Private-enterprise community initiatives
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Private-enterprise community initiatives


Explanation:
Not sure I've got the terminology quite right, but that's what I think it must mean.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Private-Social Partnerships


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-27 21:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.undp.org.pl/en/aktualnosci.php?news=1051

Though the term „private-social partnership” is relatively new, such partnership has already proved its positive results. Key positive example is project “Partnership for Rain Man – Rain Man for Partnership”, which resulted with establishing the first in Poland social enterprise for people with Autism Spectrum Disorder – Different Things Workshop SYNAPSIS. Cooperating Partners social (project’s leader Fundacja SYNAPSIS) and private companies (mainly consulting company DGA from Poznan) managed to gain 13 MLN PLN for the project carried in the years 2004-2006. In result, the enterprise has been set up, which offers at least 24 job positions for people with ASD that previously barely had chance for employment.

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
public-private partnerships


Explanation:
This is absolutely correct!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 дн (2008-12-08 12:30:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Партнерство государственного и частного секторов

Oleksandr Myslivets
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm going with this answer based on the number of peer agreements. I still think it could also mean what David has suggested, but if it does generally mean PPP then I will go with this as the client could not provide clarification. Out of interest, is there any other way of saying public-private partnership in Russian?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: This is a well established and widely used term.
7 mins
  -> Thank You!

agree  Tatiana Durimanova: This is a widely used term
35 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Alexandra Taggart
9 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  adriennp
11 hrs
  -> Thanx!