KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

не дань социалистической теории

English translation: And this is no (symbolic) tribute/homage to the socialist theory, but a pragmatic...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:не дань социалистической теории
English translation:And this is no (symbolic) tribute/homage to the socialist theory, but a pragmatic...
Entered by: Maruti Shinde

14:21 Feb 6, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: не дань социалистической теории
Но кто этот демиург, способный вмешаться? Вновь мы приходим к единственному ответу: на территории отдельной страны - государство. На международной арене, в сфере действия международных рынков – сообщества государств. И это не дань социалистической теории, а прагматическая идея в рамках теории оптимизационного управления.
Maruti Shinde
India
And this is no (symbolic) tribute/homage to the socialist theory, but a pragmatic...
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5And this is no (symbolic) tribute/homage to the socialist theory, but a pragmatic...
Mark Berelekhis
3 +2not a tribute to the socialist theoryVassyl Trylis
4not a token tribute
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
And this is no (symbolic) tribute/homage to the socialist theory, but a pragmatic...


Explanation:
--

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Metcalf
1 min
  -> Thank you, Sabina.

agree  The Misha: My own idea was lip service, but yours sounds more dignified. After all this is people
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Misha. Actually, lip service might very well work, if the general tone fits.

agree  protolmach
28 mins
  -> Thank you, protolmach.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Aleksey.

agree  katerina turevich
48 mins
  -> Thank you, katerina.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not a tribute to the socialist theory


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2009-02-06 14:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sweden: Forget the Social Model, it's a devaluation story
The renaissance of Swedish manufacturing industry is not a tribute to the quality of Swedish management, as it is sometimes claimed in Sweden. ...
www.eurointelligence.com/Article3.1018 M5260255680f.0.html

Vassyl Trylis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
36 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Tatiana Durimanova
38 mins
  -> спасибо

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not a token tribute


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-06 18:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean... not a token tribute to socialist theory, etc...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian