KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

нормализацию внутри страны

English translation: will ease the country's return to normal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нормализацию внутри страны
English translation:will ease the country's return to normal
Entered by: Judith Hehir

14:52 Aug 18, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: нормализацию внутри страны
участие России в возможном новом режиме безопасности положит конец ее изоляции и облегчит нормализацию внутри страны.
Maria Fokin
Italy
will ease the country's return to normal
Explanation:
Now, with a new president installed and the country returning to normal, the question of whether the cross should stay or go has set off ...
http://www.insidebayarea.com/news/ci_15813680
MYANMAR Briefing Paper: No Return to Normal
http://asiapacific.amnesty.org/library/Index/ENGASA160372007...
Selected response from:

Judith Hehir
United States
Grading comment
thank you, Judith!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3will ease the country's return to normal
Judith Hehir
4will make it easier to establish domestic normalization in the countryMariusz Kuklinski
4will be conducive to a normalization of things within the countryEllen Kraus
3 +1putting things back to normal inside the country
Roman Bardachev
4will facilitate normalization in the country
rns


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
putting things back to normal inside the country


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh: Many ways to say this; this one is fine.
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Susan

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
облегчит нормализацию внутри страны
will facilitate normalization in the country


Explanation:
"normalization" is actually a rather political (diplomatic) word, esp. as applies to problematic countries.

"normalization in the country"
http://2.ly/cn2g

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will ease the country's return to normal


Explanation:
Now, with a new president installed and the country returning to normal, the question of whether the cross should stay or go has set off ...
http://www.insidebayarea.com/news/ci_15813680
MYANMAR Briefing Paper: No Return to Normal
http://asiapacific.amnesty.org/library/Index/ENGASA160372007...


Judith Hehir
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, Judith!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  dennis_bg
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dennis.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene.

agree  interprivate
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Mariusz Kuklinski: I'm sorry, Judith, nothing personal, just some sense of history. And there's absolutely nothing in the source phrase about a return
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mariusz.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be conducive to a normalization of things within the country


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will make it easier to establish domestic normalization in the country


Explanation:
Methinks that внутри is important here

Mariusz Kuklinski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Susan Welsh