KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

vyshchepliaesh' kogo-to // u kogo-to vyshchepliaesh' iz etoi gruppi

English translation: vytseplyaesh'


09:04 Mar 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: vyshchepliaesh' kogo-to // u kogo-to vyshchepliaesh' iz etoi gruppi
A drug user is describing how now people turn up in his group. He says it is usually when they want to get hold of some drugs, and what happens is:
vyshchepliaesh' kogo-to // u kogo-to vyshchepliaesh' iz etoi gruppi
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:vytseplyaesh'
Explanation:
the word has several meanings, but most common is 'to find, to get'.
Ya ne mog yevo vytsepit' - I couldn't get hold of him.
... твои друзья жаловались, что тебя вообще невозможно выцепить, так что я неимоверно рад счастью с тобой разговаривать. Брехня! Не знаю, почему все всегда так говорят. Не думаю, что меня так же трудно выцепить, как многих их тех, кого я знаю.
... но, по-моему, меня несложно выцепить. ...очень даже легко.
http://dzepo.newmail.ru/reviews/june2003.html

In your context it would be - 1) get hold of someone, find someone; 2) to get some stuff from someone from that group (buy, borrow, etc., but not steal)

vocation_24
... на разных языках и при помощи международных жестов пытавшийся выцепить у меня денежную мелочь.
http://www.interda.ru/alena/vocation_24.htm

T-OUGH PRESS
По дороге домой выцепляю продукта на пару доз.
Принимаю еще дозу спида - причем, дозу неслабую, так что почти ничего не остается, - и колбашусь еще часа три, пока меня, наконец, не срубает.
http://www.mitin.com/tough/gonow-1.shtml

http://asif-dux.narod.ru/afgan-4.htm
- Шириво можешь у них выцепить, морфия пару стекол хотя бы.
- Давай, сыпь дозу.
http://asif-dux.narod.ru/afgan-4.htm
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
Thanks very much. The 2 meanings (to get hold of someone; to get hold of something) seem to work.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vytseplyaesh'
Olga Judina
4seebeserg


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see


Explanation:
I'd say vyshcheMlivaesh, but it's the same thing meaning to find someone and meet up, often with some difficulty. Like a pusher is a busy boy and addicts have difficulty finding him. Or it's another addict who's already "holding" or has some money to buy drugs with and other addicts want to lay their hands on him.

if it's "u kogo-to" then it to get it from someone, procure.

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vytseplyaesh'


Explanation:
the word has several meanings, but most common is 'to find, to get'.
Ya ne mog yevo vytsepit' - I couldn't get hold of him.
... твои друзья жаловались, что тебя вообще невозможно выцепить, так что я неимоверно рад счастью с тобой разговаривать. Брехня! Не знаю, почему все всегда так говорят. Не думаю, что меня так же трудно выцепить, как многих их тех, кого я знаю.
... но, по-моему, меня несложно выцепить. ...очень даже легко.
http://dzepo.newmail.ru/reviews/june2003.html

In your context it would be - 1) get hold of someone, find someone; 2) to get some stuff from someone from that group (buy, borrow, etc., but not steal)

vocation_24
... на разных языках и при помощи международных жестов пытавшийся выцепить у меня денежную мелочь.
http://www.interda.ru/alena/vocation_24.htm

T-OUGH PRESS
По дороге домой выцепляю продукта на пару доз.
Принимаю еще дозу спида - причем, дозу неслабую, так что почти ничего не остается, - и колбашусь еще часа три, пока меня, наконец, не срубает.
http://www.mitin.com/tough/gonow-1.shtml

http://asif-dux.narod.ru/afgan-4.htm
- Шириво можешь у них выцепить, морфия пару стекол хотя бы.
- Давай, сыпь дозу.
http://asif-dux.narod.ru/afgan-4.htm

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much. The 2 meanings (to get hold of someone; to get hold of something) seem to work.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan: vyshchepliaesh - is correct - this is the same vytseplyaesh - to get some stuff from someone from that group, but Ukrainian - the drug user is a native or mixed Ukrainian. sure. vychepliaesh
24 mins
  -> Good point. I've never heard it myself, but it seems very likely.

agree  Egor Kunovsky
28 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: http://asif-dux.narod.ru/afgan-4.htm looks convincing & applicable here.
7 hrs