KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

zamorochilsia

English translation: Lost my head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:zamorochilsia
English translation:Lost my head
Entered by: xxxAlex Zelkind

10:50 Mar 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: zamorochilsia
Drug addict talking about how he found about HIV.
He mentions an organisation that worked to prevent AIDS, and says:

tam tak zamorochilsia vnachale, pobegal, pouzhaval chto-to, chut'-chut' uznal...
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Lost my head
Explanation:
Заморочки, морочить.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 11:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Заморочки слово слэнговое. Заморочка может включать в себя очень многое. Когда человек говорит, что он заморочился, это может означать, например, что он жутко устал, что у него голова идёт кругом, что он сбился с ног, что он не знает, что делать, что он сходит с ума, что ему тяжко, что у него ум за разум заходит и т.д. и т.п. Словом, lost his head
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
Thank you Alex -your explanation was very helpful. Litera's also.
Re Mikhail's comment that 'lost my head' is not colloquial enough, I must disagree. I think it is perfectly colloquial.
I actually went for 'I got totally stressed out' as it maintains the ambiguity - we don't know exactly what he got stressed out about.
Also Mikhail, I appreciate your responding to my questions, but I did feel that your comments on other answers were a bit unfair. Litera for example tried to explain to me what the speaker meant - she wasn't trying to give me an actual translation so there was no need for her response to be colloquial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Lost my headxxxAlex Zelkind
5Man, just dealing with all that mess at first...digkam
5 -1It f*cked/screwed my head up so much
Mikhail Kriviniouk
4 -1explanation below
Olga Judina
3 -1first I was no end troubled
George Vardanyan
2confused
Larissa Boutrimova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lost my head


Explanation:
Заморочки, морочить.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 11:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Заморочки слово слэнговое. Заморочка может включать в себя очень многое. Когда человек говорит, что он заморочился, это может означать, например, что он жутко устал, что у него голова идёт кругом, что он сбился с ног, что он не знает, что делать, что он сходит с ума, что ему тяжко, что у него ум за разум заходит и т.д. и т.п. Словом, lost his head

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you Alex -your explanation was very helpful. Litera's also.
Re Mikhail's comment that 'lost my head' is not colloquial enough, I must disagree. I think it is perfectly colloquial.
I actually went for 'I got totally stressed out' as it maintains the ambiguity - we don't know exactly what he got stressed out about.
Also Mikhail, I appreciate your responding to my questions, but I did feel that your comments on other answers were a bit unfair. Litera for example tried to explain to me what the speaker meant - she wasn't trying to give me an actual translation so there was no need for her response to be colloquial.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Lost his head & concerned (about AIDS), perhaps.
3 hrs

agree  Galina Blankenship: заморочиться=замотаться=(за)намучиться и множество других вариантов
4 hrs

disagree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: too non colloquial
1 day10 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
explanation below


Explanation:
it's a very complex word with numerous meanings and nuances.
I think here it means that he got a bit anxious and perplexed at the begining, but then ran around, found something out. I think it's not the exact translation, but it's the closest I can think of.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-03-05 11:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo - beginNing

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: too non colloquial. "Anxious", "perplexed" - good enough for a psychological novel. You would not expect an average junkie to use the word "perplexed", would you? :-) Especially when we talking "заморочился" in the original. Does not fit the setting!!!
1 day10 hrs
  -> я своим ответом помогаю коллеге лучше понять смысл сложного сленгового выражения

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
confused


Explanation:
Man, at first I was so confused ...

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Shog

disagree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: too non colloquial
1 day6 hrs
  -> That's what you think

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Man, just dealing with all that mess at first...


Explanation:
Man, just dealing with all that mess there at first... Running around, asking questions. I did find out some things

We could just hint at the tiredness/frustration/complaints about his own possible inability to understand what was needed of him at the facility/complaints about the very facility - the whole range of emotions in that word, which itself, being slang, is quite vague.

digkam
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It f*cked/screwed my head up so much


Explanation:
It f*cked/screwed me/my head up so much ... at first/to start with

I got so bothered with ... at first(very mild)

IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 57 mins (2004-03-06 21:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An option: It fot me so screwd up in the head in the beginning...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-06 21:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"got\", not \"fot\"... too late, should go to bed.

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxAlex Zelkind: Для этого есть "зае...ался"
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tam tak zamorochilsia vnachale
first I was no end troubled


Explanation:
first I was no end troubled

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 59 mins (2004-03-06 22:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to meet half-way Mikhail Kriviniouk:

I was like a fool
or
I was beguiled

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: too literary/non-colloquial
1 day4 hrs
  -> спасибо за замечание