KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

V sluchai chego pridrat'sia ne k chemu, s krovi vikachivat' he budut.

English translation: they can't find anything, they will not take your blood for analysis


20:29 Mar 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: V sluchai chego pridrat'sia ne k chemu, s krovi vikachivat' he budut.
A drug user says that it is if safest to take drugs at the place where you can buy them, that 'ukololsia, vizhodish, to est' ti pustoi. V sluchai chego pridrat'sia ne k chemu, s krovi vikachivat' he budut.

Does this mean: so long as no one has a go at you, gives you a hard time?
I am not sure about the reference to blood. Does it mean 'so long as you don't get into a fight?'
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:they can't find anything, they will not take your blood for analysis
Explanation:
After you have consumed the drugs, you go out [of the place], you are "empty" [= have no drugs with you]. If something happens [= police suspect you], they [=police] can't find anything, they will not take your blood for analysis.
Selected response from:

Oleg Sollogub
Grading comment
Thanks very much. You have broken it down very clearly and convincingly.
Thanks to everyone else who answered and also to everyone who made comments - there were some very useful ones there.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5they can't find anything, they will not take your blood for analysis
Oleg Sollogub
4should he be stopped, there are no flies on him (outwardly he is clean), and they are not going to dxxxsergey
4no one's got any reason to beat you up; they're not going to spill your bloodDorene Cornwell
3См.
Larissa Boutrimova


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
they can't find anything, they will not take your blood for analysis


Explanation:
After you have consumed the drugs, you go out [of the place], you are "empty" [= have no drugs with you]. If something happens [= police suspect you], they [=police] can't find anything, they will not take your blood for analysis.

Oleg Sollogub
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much. You have broken it down very clearly and convincingly.
Thanks to everyone else who answered and also to everyone who made comments - there were some very useful ones there.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: police will have no reasons to bother you, they can see what's in your pockets, but not what 's in your blood
51 mins
  -> Right you are.

agree  xxxkire: exactly
2 hrs

agree  shlepakoff
2 hrs

agree  Sascha: with Kirill: (the police) would have no justification to harass you - they can pull the drugs out of your pockets (or even body openings), but "pump it out" of your blood - no way.
4 hrs

neutral  xxxsergey: he is more concerned about someone take it out of his blood
12 hrs

agree  Olga Judina: police can't have you for posession, they'd need to extract drug from the blood first
1 day12 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no one's got any reason to beat you up; they're not going to spill your blood


Explanation:
The whole passage:

If you've just shot up and you leave, that means you don't have any drugs on you. In that case no one's got any reason to beat you up; they're not going to spill your blood.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
См.


Explanation:
In case of anything going wrong there's nothing to pick on. They won't have your blood tested (anyways).

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should he be stopped, there are no flies on him (outwardly he is clean), and they are not going to d


Explanation:
should he be stopped, there are no flies on him (outwardly he is clean), and they are not going to distil it out of his blood after pumping it out to take it (the drug) away from him




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 10 mins (2004-03-14 08:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drug addicts apart from worrying about being arrested are also constantly concerned that someone would also take it (the drug) away from them

and it\'s questionable which is worse to them



xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 6




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): xxxsergey