KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Убирается в общий баян , всё это вытягивается, потом уже делят по баянам

English translation: вытягивается here - filtered


19:40 Mar 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / drugs
Russian term or phrase: Убирается в общий баян , всё это вытягивается, потом уже делят по баянам
А вот, по твоему опыту, как часто инъекционный наркотик распределяется между потребителями из одного шприца в другой?

Вот, когда вот это “Солутан”.Не, “Солутан” - нет. Не “Солутан”, а вот винт обычно так вот делается. Убирается в общий баян , всё это вытягивается, потом уже делят по баянам. Ну, героин изредка так тоже делают. Ну, а так, если вот, допустим, в пузырьке болтают, то из пузырька убирает каждый в свой, ну, в свой баян.

I don’t understanad the sequence of events: “It’s put in a common syringe, it’s all extracted and then shared among the syringes” but it seems a bit late to share it among the syringes AFTER it’s extracted from the big one. Incidentally, does anyone know if “gun” is used as a slang word for “syringe”, to convey баян?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:вытягивается here - filtered
Explanation:
Probably he uses вытягивается instead of выбирается (see one of the meanings below).

выбранный Профильтрованный через вату (о растворе наркотика).
http://imperium.lenin.ru/EOWN/eown7/dictionary/Dict-table.ht...
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm still confused, though. I can't picture the receptacle into which the solution is вытягивается before being shared among the syringes.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5you understand it right
Galina Blankenship
3 +1I am only commenting on your incidental question
Emily Justice
3вытягивается here - filtered
Olga Judina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am only commenting on your incidental question


Explanation:
'Gun' certainly does appear in lists of drug slang as meaning 'syringe'. But I imagine that there are numerous slang terms for 'syringe' , and it is hard to know which ones are the most current among drug users in the UK today.

Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shlepakoff: "Blint" is a pretty recent (and, to my knowledge, rare) slang form of "syringe"; since there is practically no access to syringes in the USA, it could well be of British origin.
20 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Убирается в общий баян , всё это вытягивается, потом уже делят по баянам
you understand it right


Explanation:
"It’s put in a common syringe, it’s all extracted and then shared among the syringes".
i.e. they use a big syringe to make a drug solution (it is easer to divide it as a solution), then they devide it equally and everybody takes a share with his/her own syringe. Or they make a solution directly in a jar, then everybody extraxts it with his/her own syringe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-03-29 20:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know, they often call a syringe simply \"a needle\" (US). Besides, that is true, it is practically impossible to get any syringes (legally) here in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2004-03-29 22:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To your remark:
I am not sure where they exactly extract the solution into. Probably, some big spoon or a small jar. They probably mix the stuff in some very big syringe (of some jar-like \"Soviet times\" size). According to the the question asked it seems that it is not unusual that drug addicts transfer a drug solution from one syringe to another. Probably to ensure an equal distribution (I know, drug addicts are extremely \"possessive\" of a share they are entitled to).

Unfortunately, the inavailability of legal syringes is one of the major problems in U.S. in terms of HIV and other diseases. This is also one of the biggest controversies. The government beleives this is the best way to keep the addiction rates down. Altogether U.S. medical and health policies seem to need a scupulous revision.

Galina Blankenship
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Убирается в общий баян , всё это вытягивается, потом уже делят по баянам
вытягивается here - filtered


Explanation:
Probably he uses вытягивается instead of выбирается (see one of the meanings below).

выбранный Профильтрованный через вату (о растворе наркотика).
http://imperium.lenin.ru/EOWN/eown7/dictionary/Dict-table.ht...


Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm still confused, though. I can't picture the receptacle into which the solution is вытягивается before being shared among the syringes.