KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Все это касалось там может быть

English translation: just babbling


20:51 Apr 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / drugs
Russian term or phrase: Все это касалось там может быть
А ты с ним вообще когда-нибудь пользовалась презервативом? Была у вас такая практика?

Ну это еще когда мы только с ним познакомились. Очень давно. Не, ну бывало там несколько раз. Ну я не буду это вспоминать, господи… Все это касалось там может быть или в деревне или где-нибудь на природе, что там… А так… Дома нет, не пользуюсь я презервативом.

I don’t understand this phrase. And what’s что там…?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:just babbling
Explanation:
People often say meaningless words when they are trying to formulate a thought - throw a bunch of "ya knows" and "sortas" in the a sentence, and you'll have the general idea ("this all had to with, you know, maybe in the contry or in the outdoors somwhere, but never at home"). At least that's the way I'm reading it.
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. And for all the other usuful comments. But I think I'm clear that condoms are stricly for use outside the home!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5just babbling
Yuri Geifman
5>>>AndreyAI
5all this was about, like, may beEgor Kunovsky
4>>>
shlepakoff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Все это касалось там может быть
>>>


Explanation:
Ошибка в оригинале текста.
Возможно так: Это происходило в деревне или где-нибудь на...

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vassyl Trylis: В оригинале НЕ ошибка: это вполне правильно переданная неправильная, "невнимательная" или сбивчивая речь.
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Все это касалось там может быть
just babbling


Explanation:
People often say meaningless words when they are trying to formulate a thought - throw a bunch of "ya knows" and "sortas" in the a sentence, and you'll have the general idea ("this all had to with, you know, maybe in the contry or in the outdoors somwhere, but never at home"). At least that's the way I'm reading it.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. And for all the other usuful comments. But I think I'm clear that condoms are stricly for use outside the home!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yulian Tissen: Yes, she's just struggling to find her words, she's trying to sound a bit more formal, less slangy than usual with the interviewer and she's using formal words ("это касалось") but then relapses into slang (там может быть)
28 mins
  -> Thanks Yulian

agree  David Lavie: with Yulian and Yuri. That's exactly what's happening.
53 mins

agree  Elena Volkovaya
1 hr

agree  Karina Silver
2 hrs

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: It sounds to me like she's saying when she's NOT at home, she doesn't use condoms.
4 hrs
  -> Дома нет, не пользуюсь я презервативом - this is pretty clear, I think

agree  Сергей Лузан: с Gennady Pritsker
1 day15 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Все это касалось там может быть
>>>


Explanation:
If the point is to translate everything she says and make it sound equally colloquial, I would render "что там" as "what not":
"All that had to with, like, may be in the country or someplace outdoors, or what not..."

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Все это касалось там может быть
all this was about, like, may be


Explanation:
касалось is not really a filler here.
she just says that condoms were for doing it not at home mostly.

the whole sentence is actually a complete mess, as everyone said.

Egor Kunovsky
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian