KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Если только...

English translation: unless


08:23 Apr 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / drugs
Russian term or phrase: Если только...
Тогда по парам как они живут
Нет, мы как бы с тобой тут все опускаем.

А, ну… YYYY. Тогда по парам как они живут. Если только... Женский понятно. Так дальше. ZZZZ. Это парень.

Ну понятно.

31.

Can anyone imagine what Если только... could be? It's not "if only", is it. That would be "yesli by..."
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:unless
Explanation:
could be "unless".

Seems to me like the person is looking at something and thinking, trying to make choices, make up his mind. It could be "unless"..imho
Selected response from:

Mariya Almeida
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5unless
Mariya Almeida
3if only or if not
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Если только...
if only or if not


Explanation:
It could be followed by "не" in this context, I think.

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unless


Explanation:
could be "unless".

Seems to me like the person is looking at something and thinking, trying to make choices, make up his mind. It could be "unless"..imho

Mariya Almeida
Native speaker of: Russian
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Volodymyr Tsapko
53 mins

agree  xxxkire
3 hrs

agree  suslik
4 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs