KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Mne eshche khotelos' by znaesh', chto sprosit'...

English translation: Id' like to ask you know what...


08:37 Apr 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: Mne eshche khotelos' by znaesh', chto sprosit'...
Interview with a drug user.

This is the start of a question asked by the interviewer. It looks like terrible Russian to me. I haven't changed anything.
Could it be something like: I'd also like to, here's what I want to ask...
Or is it totally incoherent?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:Id' like to ask you know what...
Explanation:
Totally gramatically correct. Usual colloquial phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-06 08:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"znayesh chto\" is \"know what\", just a parenthesis.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers, particularly to Yuri and Kirill - I can see what is happening here now. I think the missed comma threw me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1You know what I would also like to ask (you about)
Radian Yazynin
5Id' like to ask you know what...
Yuri Smirnov
4i would also like to ask
Gulnara Tyndybayeva
3см.
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i would also like to ask


Explanation:
....

Gulnara Tyndybayeva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You know what I would also like to ask (you about)


Explanation:
This is it.

Radian Yazynin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: "you know, ..."
4 mins
  -> Thanks. But in this case "you know" does no require a comma. In your case it approximately means "by the way". We don't say, eg., "you know, him".

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Id' like to ask you know what...


Explanation:
Totally gramatically correct. Usual colloquial phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-06 08:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"znayesh chto\" is \"know what\", just a parenthesis.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers, particularly to Yuri and Kirill - I can see what is happening here now. I think the missed comma threw me.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
Here "знаешь" is "you know" (a comma before "знаешь" missed). So, it's just an inserted expression:

Also, you know, I want to ask you the following... or You know, I would like to ask you one more thing...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66