KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Если только у нас в аптеках продают вату

English translation: Should some special cotton tissue, if any, be sold in the pharmacies,that could absorb some stuff .


11:32 Apr 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / drugs
Russian term or phrase: Если только у нас в аптеках продают вату
Кать, как ты оцениваешь, свой риск заражения например гепатитом С? То есть может это будет через шприц, или в растворе?

Ну, вот если только в растворе. Ну и то я забираю своим новым шприцом, не знаю. *Если только у нас в аптеках продают вату*, через которую выбирается там или еще что-то… Пузырек какой-то. А так…

Is this, “Or maybe through the cotton wool they sell in our pharmacies, that’s used for filtering it,”. I mean, is she considering that you can catch HIV from new cotton wool? Or from a bottle?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:Should some special cotton tissue, if any, be sold in the pharmacies,that could absorb some stuff .
Explanation:
The drug user means, that such tissue, should it exist, could be able to prevent infection.

Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Should some special cotton tissue, if any, be sold in the pharmacies,that could absorb some stuff .
Sergey Strakhov
5 +1she thinks you can catch the thing through the cotton wool sold in the pharmacies
Yuri Smirnov
3she means it
George Vardanyan
2maybe she's expressing doubt
Olga Judina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Если только у нас в аптеках продают вату
Should some special cotton tissue, if any, be sold in the pharmacies,that could absorb some stuff .


Explanation:
The drug user means, that such tissue, should it exist, could be able to prevent infection.



Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: yes,"maybe if there is some *special* cotton wool in our pharmacies..."
41 mins
  -> Спасибки:)

agree  mk_lab
2 days21 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Миша!:)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Если только у нас в аптеках продают вату
she means it


Explanation:
you are right, but I am agree with Alexander Onishko: это бред наркомана - I consider it impossible.

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Если только у нас в аптеках продают вату
she thinks you can catch the thing through the cotton wool sold in the pharmacies


Explanation:
So, in fact, she thinks it's not quite new.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: I'd guess there's a missing word "infected", which is meant between "продают" and "вату"
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Если только у нас в аптеках продают вату
maybe she's expressing doubt


Explanation:
that the cotton wool was bought in the pharmacy
Если только у нас в аптеках [а не где-то в другом месте] продают вату... (putting the stress in the sentence on 'аптеках')

only if the cotton wool used for filtering was from the pharmacy [and was not bought or just taken/found somewhere else]

She's sure about her syringe since it's new. So what are other possible sources of infection? Some cotton wool that probably wasn't bought in the pharmacy. If it wasn't bought in the pharmacy, it could be any old (maybe used) piece of cotton wool. There's also some bottle containing the solution, but who knows what was in that bottle before that...



Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20