KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Ty by mog predstavit' kakogo-nibud' drugogo cheloveka, posle kotorogo ty by mog

English translation: The latter is closer, although it's both, in fact


13:34 Apr 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: Ty by mog predstavit' kakogo-nibud' drugogo cheloveka, posle kotorogo ty by mog
Interview with drug user.

This is a question put to the drug user. It just ends '....' and the interviewer wants to know whether the respondent might share syringes with someone.

Does this mean:
1.'Can you think of anyone who...'? i.e. a concrete person, for example, a friend.
OR
2. 'Can you imagine there being anyone who...'? i.e.totally hypothetical, asking about whether such a person could exist at some unspecified point in the future.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:The latter is closer, although it's both, in fact
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-06 13:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can you imagine another man...
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3The latter is closer, although it's both, in fact
Yuri Smirnov
3general “no” opposed to “may be” if it is somebody they knowengrus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The latter is closer, although it's both, in fact


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-06 13:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can you imagine another man...

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
2 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
20 mins
  -> Dziкki.

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general “no” opposed to “may be” if it is somebody they know


Explanation:
To my opinion it is a contrast of not being able to do it at all as a general “no” opposed to “may be” if it is somebody they know, some real person: friend, relative etc (that is why it may be possible)

engrus