KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Знания для противодействия

English translation: Knowledge to fight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Знания для противодействия
English translation:Knowledge to fight
Entered by: Kurt Porter

19:32 Aug 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: Знания для противодействия
Знания для противодействия ВИЧ/СПИД в Российской Федерации

Would Знания для противодействия be "information in the fight against....
Kajuco
United Kingdom
Knowledge to counter
Explanation:
knowledge in the fight against would be fine too.
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Thank you, and to all the other helpful answers. In fact, I then looked in the client's terms directory and found "knowledge for action in HIV/AIDS...". Sorry, I should have looked at that first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Knowledge to counter
Kurt Porter
3 +4См. ниже
Mark Vaintroub
5 +1information necessary in the struggle against...
Larissa Dinsley
3Background needed to fight...
Umutay Midinova


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Знания для противодействия
Knowledge to counter


Explanation:
knowledge in the fight against would be fine too.

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, and to all the other helpful answers. In fact, I then looked in the client's terms directory and found "knowledge for action in HIV/AIDS...". Sorry, I should have looked at that first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: I like "knowledge in the fight against."
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kevin.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: with Kevin
13 hrs
  -> Thank you SirReal. Lot's of options with this one. Knowledge has to stay, but one could go with "Knowlede in the struggle against," ....in the battle against.... Looking at it a second time, I like "fight" too.

agree  Milena Sahakian
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, MelanyS.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
См. ниже


Explanation:
IMHO
Если "знания" относятся к сфере и деятелям науки и медицины, тогда KNOWLEDGE, а если к "широким слоям населения" - INFORMATION

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Anna

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thanx, Jack

agree  Larissa Dinsley
8 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Zoya ayoz
13 hrs
  -> Thanx

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information necessary in the struggle against...


Explanation:
I would stick to your information but would use "neceesary" because this is what is implied by the Russian sentence.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: "fight" would do better than "struggle" here, but yes - "necessary" is implied here
25 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Background needed to fight...


Explanation:
'Knowledge' - too general, 'information' good, but for the meaning 'tool' using to fight with doesn't click.

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian