KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

здоровье матери и ребенка

English translation: maternal and infant health


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:здоровье матери и ребенка
English translation:maternal and infant health
Entered by: Levan Namoradze

11:14 Dec 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: здоровье матери и ребенка
Желательно получить устоявшийся перевод.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
maternal and infant health
Explanation:
Смотреть надо на фразу целиком ("exact phrase" in Google).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-07 11:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NCHS - NVSS - National Maternal and Infant Health Survey
The objective of the National Maternal and Infant Health Survey (NMIHS) is to collect ...
www.cdc.gov/nchs/about/major/nmihs/abnmihs.htm

Maternal and Infant Health. Contents, Foreword. Acknowledgements. Notes. ...
www.official-documents.co.uk/document/deps/doh/survey02/mai...

Да, ссылок много-много ;=]]]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-07 11:35:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, на \"mother and child health\" ссылок больше - раз в 20. Но мне не понравилось.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-12-07 11:37:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения - это на \"maternal and child health\" больше - вариант Rakardi. В-общем, каждый может проверить сам, Гугл общий.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо Миша! Сам так собирался, да уверенности не было...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maternal and infant health
Mikhail Kropotov
5maternal and child healthArkadi Burkov
5mother and child health
Dmytro Voskolovych


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
здоровье матери и ребенка
mother and child health


Explanation:
mother and child health

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-07 11:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Homeopathy Books on Mother & Child Health - Homeopathic Book Shop ...
Homeopathy Books on Mother & Child Health. Find Homeopathy Books
on Specific Topics. Beginner\'s Guides to Homeopathy. ...
www.hpathy.com/book_shop/bookshop_mother.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-07 11:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... You are here: DH home - Policy and guidance - Research and development -
A - Z - Mother and child health. Mother and child health. ...
www.dh.gov.uk/PolicyAndGuidance/ResearchAndDevelopment/ ResearchAndDevelopmentAZ/MotherAndChildHealth/fs/en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-07 11:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and 8,000,000 links more...

Dmytro Voskolovych
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
здоровье матери и ребенка
maternal and child health


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-07 11:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Health Resources and Services Administration Maternal and Child Health Bureau Parklawn Building Room 18-05 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857 | Key ...
mchb.hrsa.gov/

Maternal and Child Health Information Resource Center. Thank you for your interest in the Maternal and Child Health Information Resource Center! ...
www.mchirc.net/

и много, много, много других ссылок



Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
здоровье матери и ребенка
maternal and infant health


Explanation:
Смотреть надо на фразу целиком ("exact phrase" in Google).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-07 11:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NCHS - NVSS - National Maternal and Infant Health Survey
The objective of the National Maternal and Infant Health Survey (NMIHS) is to collect ...
www.cdc.gov/nchs/about/major/nmihs/abnmihs.htm

Maternal and Infant Health. Contents, Foreword. Acknowledgements. Notes. ...
www.official-documents.co.uk/document/deps/doh/survey02/mai...

Да, ссылок много-много ;=]]]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-07 11:35:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, на \"mother and child health\" ссылок больше - раз в 20. Но мне не понравилось.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-12-07 11:37:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения - это на \"maternal and child health\" больше - вариант Rakardi. В-общем, каждый может проверить сам, Гугл общий.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Спасибо Миша! Сам так собирался, да уверенности не было...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: "mother and child health" Не звучит немного :)
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Костя. Может быть потому, что maternal и infant - оба прилагательные.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
1 hr
  -> Thanx