KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

мастер спорта

English translation: master of sports


13:15 Sep 4, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
Russian term or phrase: мастер спорта
как правильно перевести это словосочетание? Словарь дает "master of sports", но вряд ли это правильно.
Vahan Ayvazyan
Slovenia
English translation:master of sports
Explanation:
Обсуждали как-то:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/762641

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-09-04 13:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/912190

Превед кое-кому!
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
3 +3master of sports
Kirill Semenov
3Sports Master/Master Sporta
Irina Kondratieva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
master of sports


Explanation:
Обсуждали как-то:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/762641

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-09-04 13:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/912190

Превед кое-кому!

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPristav
7 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sports Master/Master Sporta


Explanation:
http://www.chidlovski.com/personal/1954/02hhof.htm



Irina Kondratieva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4