KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

опровержение

English translation: refutation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:опровержение
English translation:refutation
Entered by: Kirill Semenov

09:14 Nov 19, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Chess
Russian term or phrase: опровержение
Черные сыграли типичную комбинацию, не замечая элементарного опровержения.
Anna Hakobyan
Armenia
refutation
Explanation:
Как ни странно, оказалось вполне буквально:

Refutation: A move or series of moves that demonstrates a flaw in a game, move, plan, variation, or analysis.

http://www.angelfire.com/games/SBChess/glossery.html

Response - это, мне кажется, просто "ответный ход".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-19 09:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refutation: Analysing a game, a specific phase of a game like the opening or the endgame, or only a position, you may refute a move or, more generally, a sequence of moves, constituting a recognizable mistake. The refutation consists to explain the reasons for which there is an error and to propose a correct answer.

http://www.chess-theory.com/enva04r_glossary_chess_theory.ht...

(здесь больше речь о теоретическом опровержении разработанного дебюта, например).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-11-19 09:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И вот примерчик, как выражение используется:

http://www.jeremysilman.com/chess_bits_pieces/040313_refutat...
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1refutation
Kirill Semenov
4response, riposte
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
response, riposte


Explanation:
I think that's what's needed here.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refutation


Explanation:
Как ни странно, оказалось вполне буквально:

Refutation: A move or series of moves that demonstrates a flaw in a game, move, plan, variation, or analysis.

http://www.angelfire.com/games/SBChess/glossery.html

Response - это, мне кажется, просто "ответный ход".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-19 09:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refutation: Analysing a game, a specific phase of a game like the opening or the endgame, or only a position, you may refute a move or, more generally, a sequence of moves, constituting a recognizable mistake. The refutation consists to explain the reasons for which there is an error and to propose a correct answer.

http://www.chess-theory.com/enva04r_glossary_chess_theory.ht...

(здесь больше речь о теоретическом опровержении разработанного дебюта, например).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-11-19 09:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И вот примерчик, как выражение используется:

http://www.jeremysilman.com/chess_bits_pieces/040313_refutat...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBezbozhii: Yes, esp. in a chess game.
19 hrs

neutral  Clifford Marcus: I think possibly more context is needed here. Are we talking about the combination being 'refuted', or has black played this combination without noticing that he had another refutation to White's move. Refutation usually refers to an opening.
23 hrs