KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

отжимание, приседание

English translation: squatting, press-up in GB, push-up in USA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отжимание, приседание
English translation:squatting, press-up in GB, push-up in USA
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

06:50 Jul 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports, morning exercises
Russian term or phrase: отжимание, приседание
Речь идет о спортивных упражнениях.
rapid
Russian Federation
squatting
Explanation:
приседание. Ищу отжимание.
Удачи в спорте Рапиду!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 07:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

push back (one\'s body) from the earth (with both hands) чисто спекулятивно и описательно, уровень доверия - процентов 25. В спорте есть термин \"push back\", \"отжать противника (борьба)\", но я его вначале выдумал, а потом проверил по словарям. По уточнению второго термина подождите мнений коллег. В фильмах я видел также, что совсем здоровые ребята отжимаются даже на одной руке.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 07:27:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

press-up - отжимание (на руках), спасибо Сергею. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 07:33:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

push-up 8. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6 (US). Definition below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 07:37:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an exercise in which a prone person alternately pushes himself or herself up from the ground by straightening the arms and lets himself or herself down by bending them
Valid for the US, at least, judging by description, 100 % sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 07:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sit-up is wrong. Confirmed by The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6 (US). Torso from lying position to a sitting position without bending legs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 07:57:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

squat the act or position of squatting The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6 (US).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 08:02:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sit-up is completely wrong. Confirmed by 11. Oxford Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 08:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

push-up - 1. выжимание в упоре (гимнастика) 2. амер. воен. жаргон - зарядка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 08:11:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Явно есть различия в амер. и брит. лексике.
приседание - squatting/ squat приемлемо и понятно по обе стороны океана (уверен, что и в Астралии- тоже, просто нет подтверждения)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 08:17:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

отжимание - press-up in GB, push-up in USA
Это зависит. скорее всего, ещё и от школы и упора рук - медленное отжатие или быстрое отталкивание, то ест ьвопрос рассматривается в динамике, и картинки тут мало помогут - только видео!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-22 05:55:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for grading, rapid!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое. Всем спасибо за помощь и обсуждение вариантов.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3press-ups, sit-upsxxxsergey
3 +4push-up, squatnkay
4 +2push-ups, sit-upsoleg_syd
5squatting
Сергей Лузан
5not for grading, just to support Sergey
Maka Berozashvili
4Push-ups and knee-bendsEmil Tubinshlak


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
squatting


Explanation:
приседание. Ищу отжимание.
Удачи в спорте Рапиду!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 07:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

push back (one\'s body) from the earth (with both hands) чисто спекулятивно и описательно, уровень доверия - процентов 25. В спорте есть термин \"push back\", \"отжать противника (борьба)\", но я его вначале выдумал, а потом проверил по словарям. По уточнению второго термина подождите мнений коллег. В фильмах я видел также, что совсем здоровые ребята отжимаются даже на одной руке.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 07:27:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

press-up - отжимание (на руках), спасибо Сергею. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 07:33:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

push-up 8. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6 (US). Definition below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 07:37:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an exercise in which a prone person alternately pushes himself or herself up from the ground by straightening the arms and lets himself or herself down by bending them
Valid for the US, at least, judging by description, 100 % sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 07:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sit-up is wrong. Confirmed by The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6 (US). Torso from lying position to a sitting position without bending legs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 07:57:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

squat the act or position of squatting The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6 (US).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 08:02:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sit-up is completely wrong. Confirmed by 11. Oxford Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 08:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

push-up - 1. выжимание в упоре (гимнастика) 2. амер. воен. жаргон - зарядка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 08:11:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Явно есть различия в амер. и брит. лексике.
приседание - squatting/ squat приемлемо и понятно по обе стороны океана (уверен, что и в Астралии- тоже, просто нет подтверждения)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 08:17:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

отжимание - press-up in GB, push-up in USA
Это зависит. скорее всего, ещё и от школы и упора рук - медленное отжатие или быстрое отталкивание, то ест ьвопрос рассматривается в динамике, и картинки тут мало помогут - только видео!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-22 05:55:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for grading, rapid!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Спасибо большое. Всем спасибо за помощь и обсуждение вариантов.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  oleg_syd: quat - сидеть на корточках, см. ниже мое
16 mins
  -> Внимательно перечитайте моё слово - только не стесняйтесь, начинайте с первой же буквы!

agree  protolmach: exsactly right, push-ups and squatts (Amercian English)
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
press-ups, sit-ups


Explanation:
первое, что приходит на ум

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:26:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'sit-down-and-ups\' - давайте внесем новое слово в англо-русские отношения, если такого еще нету, жалко, что ли, потом, может, оно уже и есть такое

xxxsergey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  oleg_syd: push-ups, not press-ups.
17 mins
  -> 'press-ups' in GB, 'push-ups' in America

agree  Сергей Лузан: Valid for the US, at least. See mine below with notes.
1 hr
  -> well, if they understand 'press-ups' in the US then even better

agree  Maka Berozashvili: Exercises
4 hrs
  -> yep, cheers

agree  Shila
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Shila

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
push-up, squat


Explanation:
наверное так

nkay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  oleg_syd: see multitran.ru for squat
16 mins
  -> push-ups and squatts in American English

agree  Elina Tsitrin: Точно. См.http://www.geocities.com/bestrong_ca/exercises.html - описание упражнений с картинками
57 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан: Valid for the US wholly . See mine below with notes.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: "push-ups" -plural for otzhimaniye
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  myrafla
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
push-ups, sit-ups


Explanation:
.

oleg_syd
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: первое - это "выжимание в упоре", а второе - "сед". Оба термина проходят как (гимнастика). 19. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
8 mins
  -> thanks. sorry, i was on drugs.

neutral  Olga Judina: sit-up: a conditioning exercise performed from a supine position by raising the trunk to a sitting position without lifting the feet and returning to the original position - Merrriam-Webster
1 hr
  -> thanks. sorry, i was on drugs.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Both thes terms are widely used in the US!
7 hrs

agree  myrafla
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not for grading, just to support Sergey


Explanation:
Exercises

Press up :(chest, pectoral, arms)

Assume front support position, legs should be extended and the weight on the toes. Shoulders above hands.
Keeping the back straight, bend elbows to at least 90 degrees to touch chin or chest to the floor.
Keep a straight line between knee, hip and shoulder. Keep head and neck neutral. Straighten arms to return to intial position.
Sit up :(lower abdominal muscles, hips

http://members.tripod.com/colla/physical/growth/stamina.htm




    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/colla/physical/growth/stamina.htm
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Push-ups and knee-bends


Explanation:
..

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish