KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

груша (боксерская)

English translation: Punch bag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:груша (боксерская)
English translation:Punch bag
Entered by: Yelena.

09:01 Jul 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
Russian term or phrase: груша (боксерская)
Вот эта штука, которая крепится на потолке, и в которую колотят боксерскими перчатками.
rapid
Russian Federation
Punch bag
Explanation:
Boxers use this in training.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 09:27:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the spacing. That was an error.
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2punchbag
Sergei Rioumin
5 +1punchbag/ punch(ing) ball
Сергей Лузан
4speed bag - груша (guess it is USEng)
oldnick
4speed bagoleg_syd
3 +1Punch bagSara Noss


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed bag


Explanation:
.

oleg_syd
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Punch bag


Explanation:
Boxers use this in training.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 09:27:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the spacing. That was an error.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergei. :-)

neutral  GaryG: It's "punching bag" not "punch bag", at least in the US
3 hrs
  -> I see. Mine is the UK version.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punchbag


Explanation:
http://www.shopcreator.com/mall/GoshinBudo/products/product-...

Sergei Rioumin
Australia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
13 mins

agree  Sara Noss
16 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punchbag/ punch(ing) ball


Explanation:
Just to complete the choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 09:23:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

punchball

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
6 mins
  -> Thanx back to the UK (warm & even hot ones)!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed bag - груша (guess it is USEng)


Explanation:
speed bag judging from the site referred to. the illustrated dictionary says it a bit different:
- punch bag or heavybag is the biggest which hangs from the ceiling (боксерский мешок)
- speed ball (пунктбол?)a small round ball which also hangs from the ceiling
- spring supported punch ball /double end bag/ a smaller ball which is strapped btw the floor and the ceiling and bounces hither and thither, мяч на расстяжке.

check the site, but I think the current use is speed bag


    Reference: http://store.titleboxing.com/specialty-bags.html
oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian