KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

игрьl ХХll олимлиAдьl москвA (OR) игрь lХХll олимлиAдьl москвA

English translation: XXII Olympic Games, Moscow (literal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:игрьl ХХll олимлиAдьl москвA (OR) игрь lХХll олимлиAдьl москвA
English translation:XXII Olympic Games, Moscow (literal)
Entered by: Richard Boulter

17:05 Aug 25, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Olympic medals
Russian term or phrase: игрьl ХХll олимлиAдьl москвA (OR) игрь lХХll олимлиAдьl москвA
This is the text imprinted on a medal, which I have attempted to recreate from online alphabets. It's all the context that I have, except that on the reverse side in what looks like German to me, appears:
XXII OLYMPISCHE SPIELE MOSKAU 1980 10.INTERN VOLKSWANDERTAG 1980 TSV UNTERSIEMAU

I need a translation for the German text, too, if anyone can oblige.
Thanks so much for your help.
Richard Boulter (Spanish - English translator)
Richard Boulter
United States
XXII Olympic Games, Moscow (literal)
Explanation:
Can't help with German though :)
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, and to Nurzhan also, for the quick and accurate solution to my translation problem. Especially, thanks for clarifying the response for my non-Russian ear. May you have a pleasant and profitable day.
Richard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1XXII Olympic Games, Moscow (literal)
Mark Berelekhis
3German is similar but longer
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXII Olympic Games, Moscow (literal)


Explanation:
Can't help with German though :)

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thank you very much, and to Nurzhan also, for the quick and accurate solution to my translation problem. Especially, thanks for clarifying the response for my non-Russian ear. May you have a pleasant and profitable day.
Richard

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ: or XXII Moscow Olympic Games
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Nurzhan. Yes, I went the literal route only because the asker doesn't seem to be a Russian speaker.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
German is similar but longer


Explanation:
Attempting the German:
XXII Olympic Games, Moscow 1980, 10th International People's Field Day (or hiking day, something like that), 1980, Untersiemau [place name] Sports Association.
TSV is Turnsportverein. Sportverein is Sports Association, not quite sure what the "Turn" bit signifies.


XXII OLYMPISCHE SPIELE MOSKAU 1980 10.INTERN VOLKSWANDERTAG 1980 TSV UNTERSIEMAU

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Jack, Thanks very much for your informative translation and explanation. Since the Moderator fr the question told me I needed to post the German phrase separately, and I could only choose the Russian translation from this Query and give the German points on the other one, but your response was most helpful in resolving my translation problem in the primary English - Spanish text that i'm translating myself. I hope you have a great day. Richard

Asker: Hi Jack, Thanks very much for your informative translation and explanation. Since the Moderator fr the question told me I needed to post the German phrase separately, and I could only choose the Russian translation from this Query and give the German points on the other one, but your response was most helpful in resolving my translation problem in the primary English - Spanish text that i'm translating myself. I hope you have a great day. Richard