KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

с бешеной резкостью

English translation: with violent jerks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:с бешеной резкостью
English translation:with violent jerks
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

15:19 Aug 5, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / yoga
Russian term or phrase: с бешеной резкостью
Делал он асаны с бешеной резкостью. Это наводит на мысль, что травмы могли быть вполне.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
with violent jerks
Explanation:
"He did the poses with violent jerks."
"He made/would make violent jerks when assuming poses."

"Violent jerks" are often warned against in yoga practice.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with violent jerks
Rachel Douglas
4with reckless abruptness
Mark Berelekhis
4furiously sharp
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furiously sharp


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with violent jerks


Explanation:
"He did the poses with violent jerks."
"He made/would make violent jerks when assuming poses."

"Violent jerks" are often warned against in yoga practice.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rns
53 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Roman Bardachev
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Roman.

agree  Alpha-Beta
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with reckless abruptness


Explanation:
--

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29