KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Обычно перед игрой он никогда никому не звонил, а тут вдруг позвонил друзьям! По

English translation: Before the game, he usually called nobody, but this time he all of sudden called his friends.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Обычно перед игрой он никогда никому не звонил, а тут вдруг позвонил друзьям! По
English translation:Before the game, he usually called nobody, but this time he all of sudden called his friends.
Entered by: xxxKarlie789

14:52 Aug 16, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: Обычно перед игрой он никогда никому не звонил, а тут вдруг позвонил друзьям! По
Please translate this in English, thanks.
xxxKarlie789
Before the game, he usually called nobody, but this time he all of sudden called his friends.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Olga B
Israel
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4He used to call nobody until after the game but this time he went and phoned his pals.
rns
4Generally he made no phone calls before a game, but on this occasion he decided all of a sudden to.
Judith Hehir
4Before the game, he usually called nobody, but this time he all of sudden called his friends.
Olga B
3 +1Usually he never called anyone before the game...
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Usually he never called anyone before the game...


Explanation:
This time, however, he called his friends all of a sudden.

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alpha-Beta
27 mins
  -> Thank you

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Before the game, he usually called nobody, but this time he all of sudden called his friends.


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Generally he made no phone calls before a game, but on this occasion he decided all of a sudden to.


Explanation:
..call his friends!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-08-16 15:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps he "impulsively" called his friends.

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Обычно перед игрой он никогда никому не звонил, а тут вдруг позвонил друзьям!
He used to call nobody until after the game but this time he went and phoned his pals.


Explanation:
 

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Olga B