KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

спортивные трассы

English translation: please see below


16:04 Sep 26, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Alpine skiing
Russian term or phrase: спортивные трассы
a breakdown of the Olympic facilities at Sochi

Подъемники – 8
Трассы – 38 км (общая протяженность)
Спортивные трассы – 43 га (9 км)
Гостиницы – 2 (3*)
Количество пунктов питания – 7 ресторанов (4 из них расположены в гостиницах) и 3 бара
Многоуровневые крытые автостоянки – 1
Открытая автостоянка – 1

I'm guessing the first "трассы" = "ski runs" but the "спортивные трассы" (measured in hectares)?? what's the difference between them?
Leigh Mosley
United States
English translation:please see below
Explanation:
I guess it's a cross-country skiing track, it may make a circle, that's why the area in hectares is indicated along with the length, and ski run is a track on a slope.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2011-09-28 19:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking into consideration the provided information, the difference between the two types of ski runs lies in their purpose - one is used for leisure activities, while the other - for professional competitions, namely the coming Olympics. We may say here 'Olympic ski run', I guess.
Selected response from:

Svetlana Babrauskiene
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1please see below
Svetlana Babrauskiene
4cross-country pistesTheodora OB


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-country pistes


Explanation:
Another option.

Cross-country pistes or trails.

Theodora OB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please see below


Explanation:
I guess it's a cross-country skiing track, it may make a circle, that's why the area in hectares is indicated along with the length, and ski run is a track on a slope.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2011-09-28 19:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking into consideration the provided information, the difference between the two types of ski runs lies in their purpose - one is used for leisure activities, while the other - for professional competitions, namely the coming Olympics. We may say here 'Olympic ski run', I guess.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cross-country_skiing_at_the_Win...
Svetlana Babrauskiene
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 day 11 hrs
  -> thank you