KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

вливается

English translation: join in


10:12 Feb 26, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / ski orienteering
Russian term or phrase: вливается
Он рассказал, что каждый год для занятий по лыжному ориентированию вливается около 50 человек, в основном дети.

Not sure if this means only 50 turn up for this each year, or only 50 new ones join in each year.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:join in
Explanation:
Your second variant: "50 new ones join in each year"
Selected response from:

Victoria Lubashenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4join in
Victoria Lubashenko
4get involved
Andrei Yefimov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
join in


Explanation:
Your second variant: "50 new ones join in each year"

Victoria Lubashenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  miffie
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vitali Stanisheuski
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Vitali!

agree  Olga Staroverova
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga!

agree  cyhul
18 days
  -> Thank you :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get involved


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it.

Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8