виды спорта связанные с проявлением силовых способностей

English translation: Strength sports / Strength athletics

Russian term or phrase:виды спорта связанные с проявлением силовых способностей
English translation:Strength sports / Strength athletics
Entered by: TatianaKary

09:52 Apr 22, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / генетика тренировочного процесса
Russian term or phrase: виды спорта связанные с проявлением силовых способностей
***
TatianaKary
Russian Federation
Strength sports / Strength athletics
Explanation:
Strength sports / Strength athletics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs (2018-04-24 13:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мой ответ Strength sports, но некоторых англоговорящих регионах, athletics тоже считается как виды спорта кроме легкой атлетики, поэтому добавил athletics на всякий случай, и еще они называет всякие игры, спорт, и т.д особенноо в Америке.
Athletics refers to any kind of physical sports, exercise, or games. [AM]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs (2018-04-24 13:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Они называют
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Strength sports / Strength athletics
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4sports associated with demonstration of muscular fitness
Kimberly 
4strength sports (athletics)
IrinaN
4forms of sport in whixh ohysical abilities are demonstrated
Jack Doughty
3sports associated with the display of power abilities
Vladys
3power capability manifestation sports
Nick Filatov


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sports associated with the display of power abilities


Explanation:

https://sportpedagogy.org.ua/index.php/PPS/article/view/472/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-22 11:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vulgar_Display_of_Power
Other characters also display powers and abilities https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=EZasBwAAQBAJ&pg=PA530&l...
When we talk about power plays in Chapter 8, you'll find a myriad of appropriate ways to display power. https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=AXLoAwAAQBAJ&pg=PT118&l...
ANALYTICAL SKILLS: ▫ Demonstrate a strong power of analytical reasoning. ▫ Display strong analytical qualities. ▫ Demonstrate a strong ability to analyze problems https://www.ius.edu/career/files/power-phrases.pdf

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: display? не уверена


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forms of sport in whixh ohysical abilities are demonstrated


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-22 12:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you could just say "sports".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: can we omit 'form of'?


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strength sports (athletics)


Explanation:
И все :-)

Ссылок миллионы, буквально

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Andreev: мне кажется только, что athletics совсем не отсюда - это отчасти аналог нашей легкой атлетики
18 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power capability manifestation sports


Explanation:
/

Nick Filatov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

2 days 38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Strength sports / Strength athletics


Explanation:
Strength sports / Strength athletics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs (2018-04-24 13:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мой ответ Strength sports, но некоторых англоговорящих регионах, athletics тоже считается как виды спорта кроме легкой атлетики, поэтому добавил athletics на всякий случай, и еще они называет всякие игры, спорт, и т.д особенноо в Америке.
Athletics refers to any kind of physical sports, exercise, or games. [AM]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs (2018-04-24 13:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Они называют

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sports associated with demonstration of muscular fitness


Explanation:
Or simply, "sports associated with muscular fitness."

"Athletic events" or "sport events" may be used in place of sports, depending on the context.

On muscular fitness: https://www.muscleandstrength.com/articles/understanding-mus...

Kimberly 
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian