KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Горнолыжный отдых

English translation: ski mountaineering

07:49 Oct 11, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: Горнолыжный отдых
Горнолыжный отдых
olga525
English translation:ski mountaineering
Explanation:
Просто ski mountaineering

или
ski mountaineering holiday
ski mountaineering vacation
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 mins (2004-10-12 08:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Здесь фотографии на эту тему:
http://www.ski-mountaineering.net/gallery.htm


Ski mountaineering
Ski mountaineering. Ski mountaineering is a sport that combines the techniques of skiing with those of Mountaineering. ... World Ski Mountaineering Championships. ...
www.fact-index.com/s/sk/ski_mountaineering.html

Ski Mountaineering; Cirrus Alpine Guides
... Wapta Icefields Ski Mountaineering Holiday The Wapta mountains are spectacular, located on the continental divide in Banff National Park. ...
www.cirrusalpineguides.com/ski_mtn.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 35 mins (2004-10-12 09:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для Дениса:

Русское слово \"горнолыжный\" связано со СПУСКОМ с гор на специальных лыжах, подняться перед этим можно и пешком.

ГОРНОЛЫЖНЫЙ прил.

1. Связанный со спуском с гор на специальных лыжах.

2. Связанный с занятием таким видом спорта.
http://www.rubricon.com/partner.asp?aid={789F5A99-79E0-4DAA-946F-4AF45CAC9C7A}&ext=6

ГОРНОЛЫЖНЫЙ, –ая, –ое. Относящийся к спортивному скоростному спуску с гор на лыжах по специальным трассам. Г. спорт. Горнолыжная станция.
http://dic.academic.ru/misc/ogegova.nsf/ByID/NT0000A0EA




Selected response from:

artyan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4skiing
Konstantin Kisin
4 +3alpine skiing vacation
Denis Kiselev
5 +2mountain ski resort
Tsogt Gombosuren
5 +2Mountsain skiing, mountain ski resourt
ttagir
4 -1ski mountaineering
artyan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Горнолыжный отдых
mountain ski resort


Explanation:
Mammoth Mountain - Official Ski Resort Website
Mammoth Mountain website - find everything for your winter adventure including ticket pricing, Sports School information and activities in and around town. ... spectacle in the High Sierras: Mammoth Mountain. There it is ... 8:00pm at the Mountain Center in the Village at ... at the Unbound, meet Ski & Snowboard instructors, Village tours ...
www.mammoth-mtn.com - 51k - Cached - More pages from this site
Crystal Mountain Golf and Ski Resort
offers golf, accommodations, downhill and cross-country skiing, conference facilities, and entertainment in northwestern lower Michigan..
Category: Michigan > Thompsonville > Ski Areas
www.crystalmountain.com - 49k - Cached - More pages from this site



    Reference: http://www.ski-copper.com
    Reference: http://www.crystalmountain.com
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Olga! :-)

agree  Prima Vista
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Prima Vista! :-)

disagree  Denis Kiselev: Горные лыжи - исключительно alpine ski
7 mins
  -> Alpine ski resort can be another version. However, I think that "mountain ski resort" is more preferred term for such resorts.

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Kirill! :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Горнолыжный отдых
Mountsain skiing, mountain ski resourt


Explanation:
also "skiing relax":)
pls see
:
www.crystalmountain.com/winter/ index.cfm?fuseaction=winterhome
www.utahskiresorts.com/
www.britishcolumbia.com/Ski/resorts/?id=19
www.cs.dartmouth.edu/whites/ski.html
www.snowshoemtn.com/dining.html
petfriendly.ca/property/280.html -
Rocky Mountain Ski Relax in the hands of a mountain vacation expert! We offer an extensive inventory of the best lodging choices in the Rockies. ...SEE
www.onthesnow.com/snowlinks/lodging/CO/
www.skiwildcat.com/lodgingpackages.html
ALSO
Ski relax in Growlies Bar and Grill, Historic Hollyburn Lodge or enjoy our ...
www.canadianskihostels.com/vancouver_mountains.html
etc.
Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins

agree  Nola JK
1 hr

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
3 hrs

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Yes, it involves mountains and yes, it involves skiing. But "mountain skiing" is not the commonlhy used expression. As for "skiing relax"l, it's just grammatically incorrect.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Горнолыжный отдых
skiing


Explanation:
unless your context lists both skiing and mountain skiing you can simply put 'skiing'. In English-speaking countries people don't usually do any other kind of skiing, especially as a holiday.

'We went skiing' normally means, we went mountain skiing.

As I say, it depends on the context tho'.

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Larissa Dinsley: what about cross country skiing? Quite popular! I do know a few. They normally go to Finland for cross-country skiing or to Scotalnd.
21 mins
  -> Larissa, how many English people do you know who go cross-country skiing? Most people don't even know what it is!! :) ++ Perhaps, I live in Scotland and am yet to meet 1 person who was interested cross-country skiing :)

agree  Irene Chernenko: Absolutely right. I hope more native speakers post comments on this. A "skiing holiday" is ALWAYS assumed to be speed skiing down mountains. If one goes cross-country skiing, THEN one specifies cross-country. Otherwise, it is alpine skiing.
55 mins
  -> yep, thanks Irene :)

agree  Kurt Porter: Ok...as a native-English speaker that lives in the Bavarian Alps, I'll jump in :) :) Skiing is fine. I agree with Irene and Konstantin. Unless specified otherwise, it's downhill.
1 hr
  -> thanks Kurt :)

agree  nrabate
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alexander Demyanov: in the US they also say "downhill skiing"
5 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Горнолыжный отдых
ski mountaineering


Explanation:
Просто ski mountaineering

или
ski mountaineering holiday
ski mountaineering vacation
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 mins (2004-10-12 08:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Здесь фотографии на эту тему:
http://www.ski-mountaineering.net/gallery.htm


Ski mountaineering
Ski mountaineering. Ski mountaineering is a sport that combines the techniques of skiing with those of Mountaineering. ... World Ski Mountaineering Championships. ...
www.fact-index.com/s/sk/ski_mountaineering.html

Ski Mountaineering; Cirrus Alpine Guides
... Wapta Icefields Ski Mountaineering Holiday The Wapta mountains are spectacular, located on the continental divide in Banff National Park. ...
www.cirrusalpineguides.com/ski_mtn.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 35 mins (2004-10-12 09:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для Дениса:

Русское слово \"горнолыжный\" связано со СПУСКОМ с гор на специальных лыжах, подняться перед этим можно и пешком.

ГОРНОЛЫЖНЫЙ прил.

1. Связанный со спуском с гор на специальных лыжах.

2. Связанный с занятием таким видом спорта.
http://www.rubricon.com/partner.asp?aid={789F5A99-79E0-4DAA-946F-4AF45CAC9C7A}&ext=6

ГОРНОЛЫЖНЫЙ, –ая, –ое. Относящийся к спортивному скоростному спуску с гор на лыжах по специальным трассам. Г. спорт. Горнолыжная станция.
http://dic.academic.ru/misc/ogegova.nsf/ByID/NT0000A0EA






artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Denis Kiselev: CHANGEDНа сайте, на который Вы ссылаетесь, речь вовсе не про горнолыжный отдых, а про весьма специфический горный лыжный туризм с подъемами в гору ПЕШКОМ. Увидеть бы название словарей, потому как кто-то тут врет: или они, или...
7 hrs
  -> См. Note added.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Горнолыжный отдых
alpine skiing vacation


Explanation:
Например так. Однозначно горные лыжи - это не "mountain ski", а "alpine ski".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 5 mins (2004-10-11 15:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 Orchuulga:
1) A \"resort\" is a place. \"Отдых\" is a process. Or a state :)
2) A \"mountain ski resort\" looks to me much more like a \"горный лыжный курорт\" - a place where people whould rest and do different kinds of skiing. They might even do ONLY cross-country skiing there. What I\'m trying to say is \"mountain\" in \"mountain ski resort\" doesn\'t qualify the KIND of skiing, it only qualifies the LOCATION of the resort. While in Russian \"горнолыжный\" directly tells us that we are talking about alpine skiing only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 0 min (2004-10-12 10:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 artyan:
Вы бы еще из Даля привели определение слова \"горнолыжный\". Перевод, как Вам должно быть известно, это не подбор подходящих слов, а достижение одинакового восприятия фразы носителями каждого из языков. Если Вы себе дадите труд почитать хотя бы что-то про горные лыжи на русском языке, а потом хотя бы просто прочтете и осознаете текст с сайтов, ссылки на которые у Вас приведены, то Вам сразу станет ясно - чем ski mountaineering отличается от горных лыж. А поскольку, очевидно, Вы себе этот труд еще не дали, а предпочли \"поиграть в слова\", продолжать этот спор бессмысленно.


    Reference: http://www.canski.org/
    Reference: http://www.alpineskicenter.com/xcart/home.php
Denis Kiselev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Kozlov: Только совсем не однозначно. Alpine -- это как вид спорта. А для отдыха mountain вполне приемлемо.
15 mins
  -> Спасибо! :) Честно говоря, выражение "mountain ski" последний раз встречал в школе, когда учитель был поставлен в тупик вопросом, как же переводить мой любимый вид спорта. Слово alpine учителю известно не было :)

agree  Larissa Dinsley: I would go for 'holiday'. And it can be 'mountain'.
1 hr
  -> Thanks! I'd rather not say "mountain ski", but thank you for "holiday".

agree  Vladimir Chumak: w/Larissa
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexander Demyanov: A good option too. In sports it may be. In recreational skiing it's same as "skiing" as opposed to "cross-country skiing".++Your suggestion is especially good because you didn't forget "отдых"
6 hrs
  -> Thank you! Downhill is specifically "скоростной спуск", as far as I know

disagree  Tsogt Gombosuren: In Yahoo search for "alpine skiing vacation" - 18 results, but search for "mountain ski resort" - 65100 results. Mountain ski resort is a place for holidaymakers who like skiing (for having a good time), whereas alpine skiing is a sport.
7 hrs
  -> Google returns about 8 350 000 pages for "diving" but it doesn't mean "diving" is "горнолыжный отдых". I'm putting full explanation in the body of my answer.