KudoZ home » Russian to English » Surveying

гостированная

English translation: GOST certified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:гостированный
English translation:GOST certified
Entered by: Sanych_Msk

12:18 Dec 5, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
Russian term or phrase: гостированная
"линейка 15-7-30 гостированная"
In a list of equipment used during a structural survey.
Samantha Payn
United Kingdom
certified
Explanation:
There was a popular Soviet acronim ГОСТ (ГОсударственный СТандарт) - the State (or Government) standard.

Гостированный in the Russian engineers' slang means something like: "ceritfied to satisfy the requirements of the relevant Government standard".
Selected response from:

Sanych_Msk
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3certified
Sanych_Msk
4 +1made in compliance/ complies with GOSTinterprivate


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certified


Explanation:
There was a popular Soviet acronim ГОСТ (ГОсударственный СТандарт) - the State (or Government) standard.

Гостированный in the Russian engineers' slang means something like: "ceritfied to satisfy the requirements of the relevant Government standard".

Sanych_Msk
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  LanaUK
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо !

agree  cyhul
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо !

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made in compliance/ complies with GOST


Explanation:
...

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge Vazhnenko: or made according to GOST
5 mins
  -> Спасибо.