KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

эфинильный

English translation: affine (from affinity: chem. the tendency of certain substances to combine with others, Latin: 'finis' border


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:эфинильный
English translation:affine (from affinity: chem. the tendency of certain substances to combine with others, Latin: 'finis' border
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

04:35 Oct 25, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: эфинильный
Многократное преобладание воды над количеством частиц глинисто-алевролитовой размерности создает условия, в которых частицы взаимодействуют только с молекуами воды, движение которых не позволяет им опуститься не дно. Формируются эфинильные облака мути.
James Walker
from affinity
Explanation:
Oxford Dic: affinity: chem. the tendency of certain substances to combine with others [Latin finis]. And here the particles interact/combine with molecules of water.
Hope it will help.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Excellent! I agree. As in "affine motion." Thank you.

Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5from affinity
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 -2EphynylLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Ephynyl


Explanation:
E-Doc: Ephynal tablets
... Active Ingredients: Vitamin E (tocopherol)(fat soluble). Available Dosage
forms: Ephynyl 100mg vitamin E tablets; (DL-alpha-tocopheryl acetate). ...
www.edoc.co.za/medilink/products/875.html


    Reference: http://www.edoc.co.za/medilink/products/875.html
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: can hardly be related
1 hr

disagree  Natalie: It's obviously not the case...
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from affinity


Explanation:
Oxford Dic: affinity: chem. the tendency of certain substances to combine with others [Latin finis]. And here the particles interact/combine with molecules of water.
Hope it will help.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
Excellent! I agree. As in "affine motion." Thank you.

Jim