KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

винилискожа теплошумоизоляционная

English translation: (vinyl) leatherette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:винилискожа
English translation:(vinyl) leatherette

04:37 Oct 25, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: винилискожа теплошумоизоляционная
Из ассортимента выпускаемой предприятием продукции. Насколько я понимаю, речь идет о каком-то кожезаменителе, но, к сожалению, мне не удалось найти точного эквивалента для слова "винилискожа".
Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
leatherette
Explanation:
This is an imitation leather material used in the upholstery of furniture and also in cars and other vehicles. It may be a registered trade mark but I have not been able to find out whether it it or not. Leatherette has a plastic top layer with imitation leather finish and a backing layer of stretch fabric. It is easier to fit than leather because it has more stretch in it.
I am speaking from experience. I used leatherette to make rear seat covers for a Volvo 122s some time about 1975. (The front seat covers were beyond me, I ordered the required amount of leatherette and got a professional seat cover making firm to make them up for me).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody for your kind assistance. And 3 KudoZ points go to ... Jack Doughty! who was the first to set my mind going in the right direction. I hope to be of assistance to all of you one of these days!:))
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leatherette
Jack Doughty
4heat and soundproof vinyl leather (/leatherette)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 -2heat-noise insulatin vinyl-fur/plush
1964


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
heat-noise insulatin vinyl-fur/plush


Explanation:
that is derived from vinyl, second word as much as I understand heat-noise insulating,
heat-noise insulating vinyl-fur but that maybe another thin other than fur: may be a kind of "plush " for coverings or else (maybe carpets or else)

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: soundproof not 'noise insulating'
5 hrs
  -> I am not sure perhaps only heat /noise insulating but not soundproof ?

disagree  Natalie: It's neither fur nor plush...
8 hrs
  -> What is it then ?

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leatherette


Explanation:
This is an imitation leather material used in the upholstery of furniture and also in cars and other vehicles. It may be a registered trade mark but I have not been able to find out whether it it or not. Leatherette has a plastic top layer with imitation leather finish and a backing layer of stretch fabric. It is easier to fit than leather because it has more stretch in it.
I am speaking from experience. I used leatherette to make rear seat covers for a Volvo 122s some time about 1975. (The front seat covers were beyond me, I ordered the required amount of leatherette and got a professional seat cover making firm to make them up for me).


    Personal experience
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14123
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody for your kind assistance. And 3 KudoZ points go to ... Jack Doughty! who was the first to set my mind going in the right direction. I hope to be of assistance to all of you one of these days!:))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Обиходное русское название - дерматин.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I'd never heard of дерматин & would probably have thought it was a skin ointment! But now I'll know better!

agree  Michael Estes
1 hr

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: leatherette means imitation leather but not necessarily vinyl-based
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat and soundproof vinyl leather (/leatherette)


Explanation:
should be close

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408