KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

подкапотник

English translation: soundproof quilting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подкапотник
English translation:soundproof quilting

04:41 Oct 25, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: подкапотник
Один из утепляющих и декоративных элементов к автомобилям семейства ВАЗ-2110.
Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
"Engine compartment"
Explanation:
капот usually refers to the hood (or bonnet, for those reaching a British English audience) of an automobile. подкапотник can refer also to the hood, but more likely, "under the hood" - not just the engine, but the engine compartment. Interestingly, подкапотник can also refer to the soundproof quilting found in automotive interiors, as well as on the padded walls of certain soundproofed studios or buildings.
Selected response from:

Michael Estes
Grading comment
Thank you Michael. The client confirmed that soundproof quilting will be a good name for the product concerned. This quiliting is used in the car engine compartments to pad the hood.

Thanks to
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5car-bra
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4"Engine compartment"
Michael Estes
1quilted upholstery,quilt , quilted material, quilted upholstery
1964


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
quilted upholstery,quilt , quilted material, quilted upholstery


Explanation:
quilted,padded , upholstered
That is a kind of quilted material

I guess this

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Engine compartment"


Explanation:
капот usually refers to the hood (or bonnet, for those reaching a British English audience) of an automobile. подкапотник can refer also to the hood, but more likely, "under the hood" - not just the engine, but the engine compartment. Interestingly, подкапотник can also refer to the soundproof quilting found in automotive interiors, as well as on the padded walls of certain soundproofed studios or buildings.


    Personel experience
Michael Estes
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Michael. The client confirmed that soundproof quilting will be a good name for the product concerned. This quiliting is used in the car engine compartments to pad the hood.

Thanks to

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1964: Yes I think quilted upholstery/material
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
car-bra


Explanation:
My guess but pretty strong one. Check with Google wether it fits.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Liv Bliss: I suppose you could say, "If the bra fits, wear it!"
46 mins