KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

бессолевые и солевые низкоактивные ЖРО

English translation: salt-containing and salt-free liquid low-level radioactive waste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бессолевые и солевые низкоактивные ЖРО
English translation:salt-containing and salt-free liquid low-level radioactive waste
Entered by: xxxBrainworks

16:06 Oct 25, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: бессолевые и солевые низкоактивные ЖРО
бессолевые и солевые низкоактивные ЖРО образуются при утилизации АПЛ
xxxBrainworks
pls see in the next box
Explanation:
Atomic submarine salvage results in salt-containing and salt-free liquid low-level radioactive waste.

... weapons on board the ATOMIC SUBMARINE Kursk.". ... to said there were two atomic missiles on board," he said ... had offered equipment to the SALVAGE effort, but had no ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/world/europe/newsid_1260000/1260978.stm

LLLW
liquid low-level (radioactive) waste
http://www.y12.doe.gov/acronyms/l.htm

... in the salt-free and salt-containing aqueous and methanol solutions were estimated by the proposed method.
www.aps.org/meet/MAR00/baps/pdf/B23.pdf

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much for help!
Best wishes

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pls see in the next box
Natalie
5liquid radioactive wasteVictor Potapov


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liquid radioactive waste


Explanation:
ЖРО = жидкие радиоактивные отходы.

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 521

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pls see in the next box


Explanation:
Atomic submarine salvage results in salt-containing and salt-free liquid low-level radioactive waste.

... weapons on board the ATOMIC SUBMARINE Kursk.". ... to said there were two atomic missiles on board," he said ... had offered equipment to the SALVAGE effort, but had no ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/world/europe/newsid_1260000/1260978.stm

LLLW
liquid low-level (radioactive) waste
http://www.y12.doe.gov/acronyms/l.htm

... in the salt-free and salt-containing aqueous and methanol solutions were estimated by the proposed method.
www.aps.org/meet/MAR00/baps/pdf/B23.pdf



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936
Grading comment
Thank you very much for help!
Best wishes