KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

кормовой

English translation: forage base, forage plankton, forage benthos


21:45 Oct 26, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: кормовой
Контекст:Environmental

кормовой бентос, кормовой планктон, кормовая база
Talyb Samedov
Canada
English translation:forage base, forage plankton, forage benthos
Explanation:
кормовая база - forage base or forage reserve

forage base чаще используется в применении к экологическим системам:
…forage base for adult salmon…
http://www.dnr.cornell.edu/ext/fish/salmon/lakeontariodoc.ht...
…focused on the forage base issue and the management implications of a decline in forage fish populations…
http://www.seagrant.sunysb.edu/NationalSGMedia/NYSG-GLFisher...

forage reserve используется как в экосистемной, так и в сельскохозяйственной тематике.

forage reserve (ecosystem)
http://www.caspianenvironment.org/biodiversity/mnem_attach9....
www.st.nmfs.gov/st2/ecosystems_pdf/Ecosystems_25-45.pdf

forage reserve (agricult.) -standing forage specifically maintained for future of emergency use.
http://www.roseworthy.adelaide.edu.au/~icooper/glossary/f.ht...
http://www.iwla.org/policies/ch3.html

forage plankton см. в :
http://emma.sea.uct.ac.za/vibes/nouvelle1.htm
http://www.mms.gov/eppd/sciences/esp/profiles/ak/AK-93-48-33...

forage benthos см. в :
www.efw.bpa.gov/Environment/EW/EWP/DOCS/REPORTS/HABITAT/H10...


Selected response from:

Vanda
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4forage base, forage plankton, forage benthos
Vanda
4 +1feed benthos, feed plankton, feed resource (-s)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5alimentary, feed (benthos, plankton, alimentary basis)
ttagir
4 +1fodder benthos, fodder plankton, fodder supplyLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 +1fodder ..., but 'forage reserve' for 'baza'
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1Feeding grounds
Yuri Geifman
3см. пояснение
Alexander Savvin


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fodder ..., but 'forage reserve' for 'baza'


Explanation:
hope it will help

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Yes, but "fodder supply" for "база"
11 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Feeding grounds


Explanation:
Just another possibility - if the context deals with whales.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: agreed, esp. if for the "marine guys"
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. пояснение


Explanation:
Единственное, что могу предложить:

кормовой - feeding,pabulary, fodder
бентос - benthos,
планктон - plankton
кормовая база - forage reserve


Lingvo 6.5





    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Alexander Savvin
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: neutral
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
forage base, forage plankton, forage benthos


Explanation:
кормовая база - forage base or forage reserve

forage base чаще используется в применении к экологическим системам:
…forage base for adult salmon…
http://www.dnr.cornell.edu/ext/fish/salmon/lakeontariodoc.ht...
…focused on the forage base issue and the management implications of a decline in forage fish populations…
http://www.seagrant.sunysb.edu/NationalSGMedia/NYSG-GLFisher...

forage reserve используется как в экосистемной, так и в сельскохозяйственной тематике.

forage reserve (ecosystem)
http://www.caspianenvironment.org/biodiversity/mnem_attach9....
www.st.nmfs.gov/st2/ecosystems_pdf/Ecosystems_25-45.pdf

forage reserve (agricult.) -standing forage specifically maintained for future of emergency use.
http://www.roseworthy.adelaide.edu.au/~icooper/glossary/f.ht...
http://www.iwla.org/policies/ch3.html

forage plankton см. в :
http://emma.sea.uct.ac.za/vibes/nouvelle1.htm
http://www.mms.gov/eppd/sciences/esp/profiles/ak/AK-93-48-33...

forage benthos см. в :
www.efw.bpa.gov/Environment/EW/EWP/DOCS/REPORTS/HABITAT/H10...




Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
13 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: if you are sure re. that "forage" in terms of marine life
7 hrs

agree  Natalie
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
3 days 19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fodder benthos, fodder plankton, fodder supply


Explanation:
См. Русско-английский словарь (под ред.Р.С.Даглиша),М.,1975
В.К.Мюллер Новый англо-русский словарь,М.,2000

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: That what I said in my posting except for 'fodder supply'
3 hrs
  -> Согласен, но мои словари предлагают всё же "supply"...

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feed benthos, feed plankton, feed resource (-s)


Explanation:
I would try to use the above terms. My reasons:
'feed' is more neutral, as a'food'.
'Forage' - more for horses and cattle;
'fodder' - more 'hayish' or 'strawish';
I like 'feeding grounds', except for those 'grounds' make me feel 'landed' if you know what I mean.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
7 hrs

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alimentary, feed (benthos, plankton, alimentary basis)


Explanation:
Some annotations to the term KORMOVOI. Indeed, in this sense they mean not forage (which ius related to crops grown for domestic animals feeding), but alimentary basis (say, of whales, blowers, some other sea animals).
TO clarify the question, see
The Modelling and Control of Living Resources
... food, etc). The growth of the plankton is the basis of all ... related to the human environment:
alimentary (fermentation), pharmaceuticals (production of medicine ...
www.ercim.org/publication/Ercim_News/enw34/gouze.html

Research Topics
... lagoons. Licea Duran, S. Plankton - Plankton Ecobiology. Phytoplankton and Red
Tides ... dynamics: analysis of the alimentary regime, nutritious habits and ...
www.icmyl.unam.mx/eng/lin1.html

Acta Hydrobiologica vol. 28
... and also some bacteria occurring in the plankton of the River Ma?a Panew and ... variation
in the filling of the alimentary canal was observed in non-predatory ...
www.zbw.pan.krakow.pl/Acta/v28.htm

[PDF] www.st.nmfs.gov/st2/ecosystems_pdf/Ecosystems_46-55.pdf
... the data has proven alimentary preference of stone morocco ... of exotic representatives
of plankton, benthos and fish ... where their food basis had been completely ...

Acta Hydrobiologica vol. 18
... main content of the alimentary canals were well utilized ... crustaceans of fresh water
plankton. Acta Hydrobiol., 18, 53 ... evaluated on the basis of the assimilation ...
www.zbw.pan.krakow.pl/Acta/v18.htm
Wild Ireland Glossary Of Terms
... the intestinal tract. See also alimentary canal. ... life and are the basis for the aquatic
food chain. There is plant plankton (phytoplankton) and animal plankton ...
www.wildireland.ie/asp/wi-lib_std.asp?varea=2&vclass

Ecology
... of the Sao Paulo State: Basis to Generate and Sustain ... associated fauna, constituted
by plankton and fishes), its ... ecosystem ; f) the alimentary diet of some ...
watson.fapesp.br/Thematic/biol/ecology.htm

Please note that "alimentary basis" suits the кормовая база. Note as well that food basis is close to alimentary basis.

Yours,
Tagir.


    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ru
    www.multitran.ru + all above references + some thousand other places
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492