KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

залповый выброс

English translation: crash venting (spew)


14:10 Oct 28, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: залповый выброс
Контекст: Экология

Залповый выброс загрязняющих веществ.
Talyb Samedov
Canada
English translation:crash venting (spew)
Explanation:
Мне попалась такая вот статья
http://sm.aport.ru/scripts/template.dll?r= &id=108806499&...
из которой следует, что синонимом "залпового" в данном контексте является слово "аварийный".

2.3 Типовой схемой предусмотрено: а)
Немедленное (не более одного часа) оповещение штабов по делам ГОЧС области о всех видах _аварийных_ (залповых)_
выбросов_ и сбросов загрязняющих веществ, а также об аварийных ситуациях, которые могут повлечь загрязнение
окружающей природной среды

и т.д.

Может быть, что-нибудь вроде crash venting или crash spew?

venting - это конкретно "выброс в атмосферу"
spew - "выброс дыма" (правда и лавы тоже, а также сброс нечистот и отходов)

Это на тот случай, если не найдется более точного английского термина. :)
Selected response from:

kliss
Grading comment
I liked your idea of "emergency" being the synonim of "zalpovyi". Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Major blowout of pollutants
Yuri Geifman
4 +1major emission of pollutants
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1см. ниже
Vanda
4volley-kind emissions
mayakal
4discontinuous discharge
oldnick
4см. ниже
Vanda
3bolus/concentrated emission/dischargeDavid Mitchell
4 -1crash venting (spew)kliss


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Major blowout of pollutants


Explanation:
I found "major blowout" in Multitran. I'm not sure what exactly залповый выброс entails, so you will have to decide whether or not the suggested translation fits. You can use "contaminants" or "contaminating subtances" instead of "pollutants".
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.multitran.com
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: I think, "release" could be also a good choice.
53 mins

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: I have some doubts re. "blowout" - it means 'vybros'ok but mainly when drilling for oil or gas.
2 hrs

neutral  AndrewBM: either 'emission' or 'release'; 'blowout' simply doesn't reflect the meaning
4 hrs

agree  Michael Estes: 'emission' or 'release' isn't strong enough for the explosive nature connotated by залповый
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
crash venting (spew)


Explanation:
Мне попалась такая вот статья
http://sm.aport.ru/scripts/template.dll?r= &id=108806499&...
из которой следует, что синонимом "залпового" в данном контексте является слово "аварийный".

2.3 Типовой схемой предусмотрено: а)
Немедленное (не более одного часа) оповещение штабов по делам ГОЧС области о всех видах _аварийных_ (залповых)_
выбросов_ и сбросов загрязняющих веществ, а также об аварийных ситуациях, которые могут повлечь загрязнение
окружающей природной среды

и т.д.

Может быть, что-нибудь вроде crash venting или crash spew?

venting - это конкретно "выброс в атмосферу"
spew - "выброс дыма" (правда и лавы тоже, а также сброс нечистот и отходов)

Это на тот случай, если не найдется более точного английского термина. :)


    Reference: http://sm.aport.ru/scripts/template.dll?r=%E7%E0%EB%EF%EE%E2...
kliss
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
I liked your idea of "emergency" being the synonim of "zalpovyi". Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: "pollutant emissions" stands for выброс загрязняющих в-в (в атм-ру)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major emission of pollutants


Explanation:
or 'major pollutant emissions'


    polytechnic dic, Lingvo
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kliss: Да, emissions, конечно, корректней.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
Прежде всего, для "выброса" мне нравится предложенный выше "blowout". Однако, "major" не совсем отражает залповость.

Как вариант, предлагаю рассмотреть "pollution outbreak", который соответствует смыслу "залпового выброса" в экологической тематике:
http://www.munster-express.ie/010406/news6.htm

http://www.tropos.de/eng/CLEARCOLUMN/REPORT97/scienift.html

http://www.nanfa.org/archive/nanfa/nanfaapr01/0185.html

http://www.ci.manhattan-beach.ca.us/admin/council/Measure_20...

etc.




Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AndrewBM: "outbreak" sounds too general
2 hrs

agree  2Val: sounds applicable
113 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Прежде всего, для "выброса" мне нравится предложенный выше "blowout". Однако, "major" не совсем отражает залповость.

Как вариант, предлагаю рассмотреть "pollution outbreak", который соответствует смыслу "залпового выброса" в экологической тематике:
http://www.munster-express.ie/010406/news6.htm

http://www.tropos.de/eng/CLEARCOLUMN/REPORT97/scienift.html

http://www.nanfa.org/archive/nanfa/nanfaapr01/0185.html

http://www.ci.manhattan-beach.ca.us/admin/council/Measure_20...

etc.


Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discontinuous discharge


Explanation:
залповый выброс - not continuous dispersal of waste or pollutant to air or water, hence as above.
I admit that my suggestion is remindful of an Italian tech term that came my way and did correspond to Залповый сброс, but I reckon that the elements fall into a pattern.
hoping to be helpful

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volley-kind emissions


Explanation:
"volley-kind emissions" is the closest translation of залповый выброс and I have read about the like in a number of environmental articles, including one about Latvia
"discharge" is an ther common word for emission, e.g. waste discharge


    experience and Internet articles
mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9

114 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bolus/concentrated emission/discharge


Explanation:
On the whole, given this to translate, I\'d use \'high-energy concentrated pollutant emission\' for a gas and \'bolus emission\' for a liquid or solid if there were no other context. The description is really needed: one should know whether the discharge is accidental or intentional, is due to unusual process conditions or equipment failure, etc.....

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259