KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

промысловые беспозвоночные

English translation: commercially harvested (invertebrates)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:промысловые (беспозвоночные)
English translation:commercially harvested (invertebrates)
Entered by: marfus

15:27 Oct 28, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: промысловые беспозвоночные
Ущерб ресурсам промысловых беспозвоночных (к промысловым объектам отнесены крабы, брюхоногие и двустворчатые моллюски)....
Talyb Samedov
Canada
commercially harvested invertebrates
Explanation:
This seems to me an appropriate term.
Regards.
Selected response from:

Alexandre Khalimov
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5commercially harvested invertebrates
Alexandre Khalimov
4developed commercial resource of high-sea invertebrates (including crabs, gasteropods and bivalves)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 -2game invertebratesxxxBrainworks


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
commercially harvested invertebrates


Explanation:
This seems to me an appropriate term.
Regards.

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: I would perhaps add commercially harvested invertebrate SPECIES
32 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
46 mins

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: why "harvested" - not necessarily
2 hrs

agree  xxxBrainworks: yes, this term is more appropriate
2 hrs

agree  AndrewBM: "commercially harvested (marine) species"seems alright
4 hrs

agree  Vanda: just commercial invertabrates, commercially is excessive
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
game invertebrates


Explanation:
used this before

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irene Chernenko: I think "game" is what one hunts
33 mins

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: yes, game is for hunting
2 hrs
  -> hunting can be commercial as well

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
developed commercial resource of high-sea invertebrates (including crabs, gasteropods and bivalves)


Explanation:
hope it may help


    Lingvo, polytech. dic, econ. dic
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408