KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

м. БС

English translation: Baltic System of Heights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:БС (гидрология)
English translation:Baltic System of Heights
Entered by: James Walker

05:11 Oct 29, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: м. БС
Гидрология, система водомерных постов
James Walker
Baltic System of Heights
Explanation:
БС = Балтийская система высот
м.БС = столько-то метров согласно Балтийской системе высот


Уровень воды в озере был поднят в среднем на 55 см, с проектными отметками
нормального подпора (НПУ) - 119,50 м и мертвого объема (УМО) - 117,14 м в Балтийской системе высот (м БС). Местная
система высот имеет отметки ...
http://novgen.freeservers.com/lake/onego/onego1/inari.html

Height above sea level: 19 m according to the Baltic system of heights. Average height above the Ladoga level: 15.2 m. ...
now.ifmo.ru/valaam/station.htm

... of the State Levelling Network and the Origin of National ("Baltic") System of Heights. The basic information about the tide gauges, sea level observations ... www.fgi.fi/kirjasto/julkaisut/abstracts/2000_1_eng.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you so much!

Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Baltic System of Heights
Natalie
4maritime shore station
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Hydrology, a system of hydrographic stations
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hydrology, a system of hydrographic stations


Explanation:
Try that....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maritime shore station


Explanation:
Oops translated the wrong bit last time...

Morskaya Beregovaya Stancya

Source: Dictionary of Russian abbreviations

WOuld that fit...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Baltic System of Heights


Explanation:
БС = Балтийская система высот
м.БС = столько-то метров согласно Балтийской системе высот


Уровень воды в озере был поднят в среднем на 55 см, с проектными отметками
нормального подпора (НПУ) - 119,50 м и мертвого объема (УМО) - 117,14 м в Балтийской системе высот (м БС). Местная
система высот имеет отметки ...
http://novgen.freeservers.com/lake/onego/onego1/inari.html

Height above sea level: 19 m according to the Baltic system of heights. Average height above the Ladoga level: 15.2 m. ...
now.ifmo.ru/valaam/station.htm

... of the State Levelling Network and the Origin of National ("Baltic") System of Heights. The basic information about the tide gauges, sea level observations ... www.fgi.fi/kirjasto/julkaisut/abstracts/2000_1_eng.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you so much!

Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klyunchev
3071 days