KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

сдано в набор; подписано в печать; уч.-изд. л.; усл.-печ. л.

English translation: (manuscript) sent to the printer (for typesetting); passed for printing; published pages; conventional printed pages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сдано в набор; подписано в печать; уч.-изд. л.; усл.-печ. л.
English translation:(manuscript) sent to the printer (for typesetting); passed for printing; published pages; conventional printed pages
Entered by: Michael Estes

06:40 Nov 1, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: сдано в набор; подписано в печать; уч.-изд. л.; усл.-печ. л.
Выходные данные печатного издания.
Big Val
Belarus
см. ниже
Explanation:
сдано в набор - (manuscript) sent to the printer's (for typesetting);
подписано в печать - passed for printing; manuscript approved for print
уч.-изд. л. (учетно-издательский лист) - published page(s)
усл.-печ. л. - conventional printed sheet(s)

Selected response from:

Michael Estes
Grading comment
This feels right. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1given for type-setting; signed for printing; standard sheets;Timo Lehtilä
4Sent, submitted, delivered - never given
Yuri Geifman
4см. ниже
Michael Estes
4given for typing; signed for printing; scientific publication litterature;xxxanghel


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
given for typing; signed for printing; scientific publication litterature;


Explanation:
Output data of printed publication.


xxxanghel

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
given for type-setting; signed for printing; standard sheets;


Explanation:
The answer given by anghel is not entirely correct.

'набор' means type-setting or composition

abbr. 'уч.-изд. л.' stands for 'учетно-издательских листов' (see URL) and abbr. 'усл.-печ. л.' for 'условно-печатных листов'. As far as I know these expressions mean the same: 'a standard sheet' that is, a standard amount of text the author is paid for. (actually 40000 ch.)


    Reference: http://www.sokr.ru/?text=%22%F3%F7.-%E8%E7%E4.+%EB.%22&where...
Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Estes
3 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
сдано в набор - (manuscript) sent to the printer's (for typesetting);
подписано в печать - passed for printing; manuscript approved for print
уч.-изд. л. (учетно-издательский лист) - published page(s)
усл.-печ. л. - conventional printed sheet(s)




    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
    Reference: http://www.sokr.ru
Michael Estes
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
This feels right. Thanks a lot.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sent, submitted, delivered - never given


Explanation:
1) I agree with the previous contributors except "given" is not used in this context.
2) Approved for publication
3) Scientific publication
4) Standard sheets

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: 2)"accepted" is better than"approved"
15 mins

disagree  Michael Estes: The abbreviation уч.-изд. л. is a standard publishing abbrev (учетно-издательский лист) not scientific publication
3 hrs
  -> Always good to learn something new :-)