KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

полигон

English translation: site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:полигон
English translation:site
Entered by: Natalie

14:01 Nov 3, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: полигон
полигон для хранения техногенных жидкостей

site? field? ground? or...

TIA, Natalia
Natalie
Poland
site
Explanation:
In the context with which I am familiar (my subject area), this word is used to mean test range or training range (aviation context). Therefore, if you are looking for a good American usage, I would think it should be "site." In treaty inspections, storage facilities for weapons of mass destruction, for example, are "sites."
Selected response from:

Roy Cochrun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
N.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2storage facilitiesxxxH.A.
5AREA ( for storing man-caused liquids)
Irina Glozman
4site
Roy Cochrun


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
storage facilities


Explanation:
i did not check any resources -- it's just my best shot

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: or even a store or storehouse - I just can't think of such liquids being simply dumped somewhere
7 mins

neutral  Irina Glozman: Я не уверена что здесь речь идёт именно о закрытом помещении (как то: склад)...
45 mins

agree  Jack Slep: yes, testing site or area is correct, e.g., where earthquake-sensing seismic instruments are test is a "poligon"
50 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AREA ( for storing man-caused liquids)


Explanation:
Я не совсем уверена на счёт "for storing man-caused liquids", но мне кажется что полигон в этом контексте лучше всего будет назвать AREA.


Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site


Explanation:
In the context with which I am familiar (my subject area), this word is used to mean test range or training range (aviation context). Therefore, if you are looking for a good American usage, I would think it should be "site." In treaty inspections, storage facilities for weapons of mass destruction, for example, are "sites."


    Personal experience.
Roy Cochrun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
N.