KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

отказ от деятельности

English translation: withdrawal from activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отказ от деятельности
English translation:withdrawal from activities
Entered by: xxxH.A.

12:27 Nov 5, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: отказ от деятельности
"Нулевой" вариант: отказ от деятельности.
Natalie
Poland
withdraw from
Explanation:
выйти из проекта?
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll use "withdrawal from the project",
Thanks everybody, of course if I had enough time I'd
Gooooooooooooogle or look for the appropriate version
somewhere in gazeta.ru ;-))) but alas! the deadline is
too close...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Decline project or Refuse to complete project
Natametzger
5recession (from), abandoned intent, etc.
ttagir
5Renege on the project.
Natametzger
4abandonmentxxxH.A.
4withdraw fromxxxH.A.
4waiver of participation in the projectxxxBrainworks


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Decline project or Refuse to complete project


Explanation:
refuse, reject, pass up, turn down, decline -- (refuse to accept; "He refused my offer")

Good Luck

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withdraw from


Explanation:
выйти из проекта?

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll use "withdrawal from the project",
Thanks everybody, of course if I had enough time I'd
Gooooooooooooogle or look for the appropriate version
somewhere in gazeta.ru ;-))) but alas! the deadline is
too close...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abandonment


Explanation:
= cessation, discontinuance

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiver of participation in the project


Explanation:
I met "waiver" in the sense of "refusal" many times in various types of contracts
Maybe it can help.
Best wishes

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Renege on the project.


Explanation:
Renege, renege on, renegue on, go back on -- (fail to fulfill a promise or obligation; "She backed out of her promise")

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recession (from), abandoned intent, etc.


Explanation:
You may simply place "...changed their mind", or "ceased activity on fulfillment", or "abandoned the project", or even "discontinue activities related to", "went out from...", "ceased operations", "ceased research wroks", "stopped (ceased) project execution (fulfillment)", "interruption of project completion", etc.
The noun here would seemingly be not so useful as verbs may:-)

The idea is clear: to say "no" but with largest possible smile:-)))))

Yours,
Tagir.

Please look at the sites like www.polit.ru, www.gazeta.ru, www.lenta.ru (they seemingly have Englihs version) or at a site like Moscow News (their translators are possibly the best in Russia).


    above + lingvo
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492