KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

проектирование оснастки

English translation: rigging/fitting design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:проектирование оснастки
English translation:rigging/fitting design
Entered by: Alex Lane

08:51 Nov 8, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: проектирование оснастки
оформление заявок на проектирование оснастки
Alex Lane
design of rigging, fitting(s), equipping, auxiliary tools, as so on
Explanation:
All depends very on the field where the оснастка is to be used!

проектирование оснащения (системой спутниковых присособлений) - design of palletization;

проектирование оснастки линейных опор (ЛЭП) - design of poles arming
проектирование оснастки обсадной колонны - design of externla casing attachments
проектирование оснастки для изготовления серии деталей - design of auxiliary attachments (tool attachments, instrument attachments)
проектирование оснастки (для закрепления антенн, труб, и прочая, т.е. талевых работ) - string-up design, wireline string-up design
оснастка цехового оборудования - shop auxiliaries
оснастка линии по выпуску продукции - production line aixiliaries / componentware / productware

Поэтому сказать, о чем это точно идет речь довольно затруднительно.

Yours,
Tagir.


Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Your reply was very informative and helped me decide on 'rigging' for 'оснастка' in this case.

I tried to post additional context information (a couple of tries!); don't know if it made it through. :^)

Again, thanks.

Cheers...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vehicle equipment designRobert Creutz
54 Alex
ttagir
4 +1rigging design
Oleg Rudavin
5design of rigging, fitting(s), equipping, auxiliary tools, as so on
ttagir


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
design of rigging, fitting(s), equipping, auxiliary tools, as so on


Explanation:
All depends very on the field where the оснастка is to be used!

проектирование оснащения (системой спутниковых присособлений) - design of palletization;

проектирование оснастки линейных опор (ЛЭП) - design of poles arming
проектирование оснастки обсадной колонны - design of externla casing attachments
проектирование оснастки для изготовления серии деталей - design of auxiliary attachments (tool attachments, instrument attachments)
проектирование оснастки (для закрепления антенн, труб, и прочая, т.е. талевых работ) - string-up design, wireline string-up design
оснастка цехового оборудования - shop auxiliaries
оснастка линии по выпуску продукции - production line aixiliaries / componentware / productware

Поэтому сказать, о чем это точно идет речь довольно затруднительно.

Yours,
Tagir.




ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Your reply was very informative and helped me decide on 'rigging' for 'оснастка' in this case.

I tried to post additional context information (a couple of tries!); don't know if it made it through. :^)

Again, thanks.

Cheers...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it can be 'rigging' indeed
57 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rigging design


Explanation:
Indeed, the area may be exactly what is needed to give you a precise answer. Still, 'rigging design' gave a few thousand hits on google. See
Project 4003: Improved Dragline Productivity Through Rigging ...
Project 4003: Improved Dragline Productivity Through Rigging
Design. Authors: T. O'Beirne & G. Lumley: ...
www.acarp.com.au/Completed/Open_Cut/Briefs/oc/4003brief.htm...
Best luck!
Oleg


    Experience
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: yup, most often it's riggning or fittings
7 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
4 Alex


Explanation:
Attention!
As I already asked (other replies simply repeat myu answer), the context might be very decisive !

E.g., "design for fitting (up, out)" and as well "fitting-up design / fitting-out design" can also be used. So, I am still waiting for your detail!
U may write directly
ttagirov@ksu.ru

As for NMR devices, I saw once diploma work titled @Design of auxiliaries for Varian-100 NMR spectrometer".
MBR
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehicle equipment design


Explanation:
This is the general broda automotive term. I wouldn't use "rigging" unless you're sure hold-down devices or lifting, hoisting, freight handling equipment, etc., are meant.


    Own experience; Kotchine's R>E Automotive Dictionary
Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ttagir
4 hrs
  -> Alex reported "rigging" does work in his context.