KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

кохеры

English translation: mastic-asphalt mixers


09:41 Nov 16, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: кохеры
Так послу внедрения в г. Москве "листых асфальтобетонных смесей" пришлось разрабатывать отечественные "кохеры" (передвижные асфальтосмесители на базе больше-грузных автомобильных шасси)....
batyushki
English translation:mastic-asphalt mixers
Explanation:
From the German "Asphaltkocher". Here's the terminology in German, English and French:

http://www.eapa.org/publications/6157.htm
Selected response from:

Robert Creutz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mastic-asphalt mixersRobert Creutz
4I have a feeling it's a brand name
Yuri Geifman
2 +1coker
Michael Estes


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coker


Explanation:
I believe кохер refers to a coker. Sniffing around Google shows me it's used with asphalt as well as petroleum refining. I'll qualify this, however, with a confidence level of "I'm almost guessing." Best of luck; hopefully this will put you in the right direction, or one of the others will be able to shed additional light.


    Reference: http://www.kochpinebend.com/refinery/conversion.asp
    Reference: http://www.conoco.com/about/major/refining/index.asp
Michael Estes
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have a feeling it's a brand name


Explanation:
I won't bet on it, but I think a coker has to with coking (i.e. a chemical conversion process). Since the word Кохер is spelled with a capital letter (I found the same KDM-150 unit listed at a couple of middleman web sites), I have a strong suspicion that it is a brand name - perhaps a Swedish or Dutch manufacturer (I checked the German Yahoo, but didn't find anything).


    Reference: http://dorogi.narod.ru/ARENDA_spets-tehnika.html
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mastic-asphalt mixers


Explanation:
From the German "Asphaltkocher". Here's the terminology in German, English and French:

http://www.eapa.org/publications/6157.htm


    Reference: http://www.eapa.org/publications/6157.htm
Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
6 hrs