KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

НИР

English translation: NIR = R&D ie Research and Development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:НИР
English translation:NIR = R&D ie Research and Development
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

09:43 Nov 16, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: НИР
Опытно-производственные работы обычно проводятся при непосредственном участии разработчика НИР.
batyushki
NIR = R&D ie Research and Development
Explanation:
the person you mentioned "razrabotchik" should be, say, 'developer'
ie
R&D developer
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1NIR = R&D ie Research and Development
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1Back to the ... СНиПLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 +1Scientific research work
Michael Estes
5R&D personnelRobert Creutz
4R&D scientist(s) - если речь идет о человекеSabina Norderhaug


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scientific research work


Explanation:
НИР = научно-исследовательская работа


    Reference: http://www.ets.ru/cgi-bin/udict
Michael Estes
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
25 mins

neutral  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: batyushki! Вернитесь к вопросу о СНиПах, Вас ввели в заблуждение!
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
R&D personnel


Explanation:
Yes, literally "scientific research work developer", but that's not English. (НИР = научно исследовательская работа).

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NIR = R&D ie Research and Development


Explanation:
the person you mentioned "razrabotchik" should be, say, 'developer'
ie
R&D developer

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
11 mins
  -> developer-конструктор, проектировщик; development-ОКР, разработка..

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
R&D scientist(s) - если речь идет о человеке


Explanation:
Usually R&D personnel consists of:
- scientists,
- technicians,
- administrative employees

I believe "scientist" (may be even would be exact name for the person mentioned in the context.

Also I do not like the "developer" from the point that dveloper is alos someone who makes the final product too - software developer for example.



НИР – первая стадия НИОКР, где реально начинает создаваться научно-техническая база будущих технических (и других) инноваций. Как уже указывалось, основой НИР являются знания, накопленные человечеством за прошлые периоды развития. В то же время по окончании стадии НИР должна быть сформирована концепция конкретных продукта, технологии, бизнес-процессов. Таким образом, разработчик НИР, определяя основные направления исследований, решает главную стратегическую задачу сферы НИОКР – что будет делать фирма в дальнейшем.




    Reference: http://e-management.webservis.ru/books/m56/5_5.htm
    Reference: http://www.texturant-systems.com/skw_texturant/html/e/r_d/r_...
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: English R&D democratically covers both NIR & NIOKR. Developer here 'one that develops' and matches the fuzzy Russian 'razrabotchik'. The latter is hardly a scientist but more (rus)"technar'", a specialist who implements/develops certain concepts/even tech
7 hrs
  -> R&D Engineer is the most often used, R&D scientist however is more often used than R&D developer

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Back to the ... СНиП


Explanation:
Уважаемые Batyushki!

О НИР Владимир Вам правильно сказал - это не что иное, как R&D.

А вот со СНиПом у Вас вышла промашка - это не Санитарные, а Строительные Нормы и Правила!!!

Как подсказывает коллега Hafisa, в США это называется по-английски Building Code!

Никогда не надо спешить. Успеха Вам!

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: в Великобритании тоже - Uniform Building Code
11 mins
  -> Спасибо, благодаря Вам теперь и я буду знать US и UK эквиваленты русским СНиПам.