KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

УИИРС

English translation: Study and Research


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:УиИРС
English translation:Study and Research
Entered by: Liv Bliss

15:36 Nov 17, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: УИИРС
Industrial electrochemistry transcript
Liv Bliss
Student Study and Research Work
Explanation:
It is very close to УИРС - учебно-исследовательская работа студентов - Student Study and Research Work. I'm not sure...


Сайт dep.dpt.ustu.ru
УЧЕБНО - ИССЛЕДОВАТЕЛЬСКАЯ И НАУЧНО - ИССЛЕДОВАТЕЛЬСКАЯ РАБОТА СТУДЕНТОВ

УЧЕБНО - ИССЛЕДОВАТЕЛЬСКАЯ И НАУЧНО - ИССЛЕДОВАТЕЛЬСКАЯ РАБОТА СТУДЕНТОВ
1999 год Отв. ст. преп. Н. Ф. Школа
Исследовательская работа студентов на кафедре рассматривается как важная составная часть профессиональной подготовки будущих специалистов. Она проводится с целью развить и реализовать творческий потенциал наших студентов в условиях быстро прогрессирующих современных информационных технологий, тенденций развития средств и методов измерений, накопления и обработки информации, измен...
11.03.2000 | 6 Kb | koi8-r | http://dep.dpt.ustu.ru/stat/uirs.htm
Selected response from:

Olga1204
United States
Grading comment
A big thank you, Olga (and cheers to all the others who contributed). I think there might be a typo here - perhaps it should be UiIRS? Either way, your version works well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Student Study and Research Work
Olga1204
1Ural'skii (or Ukrainskii) issledovatel'skii institutxxxpspitzer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Student Study and Research Work


Explanation:
It is very close to УИРС - учебно-исследовательская работа студентов - Student Study and Research Work. I'm not sure...


Сайт dep.dpt.ustu.ru
УЧЕБНО - ИССЛЕДОВАТЕЛЬСКАЯ И НАУЧНО - ИССЛЕДОВАТЕЛЬСКАЯ РАБОТА СТУДЕНТОВ

УЧЕБНО - ИССЛЕДОВАТЕЛЬСКАЯ И НАУЧНО - ИССЛЕДОВАТЕЛЬСКАЯ РАБОТА СТУДЕНТОВ
1999 год Отв. ст. преп. Н. Ф. Школа
Исследовательская работа студентов на кафедре рассматривается как важная составная часть профессиональной подготовки будущих специалистов. Она проводится с целью развить и реализовать творческий потенциал наших студентов в условиях быстро прогрессирующих современных информационных технологий, тенденций развития средств и методов измерений, накопления и обработки информации, измен...
11.03.2000 | 6 Kb | koi8-r | http://dep.dpt.ustu.ru/stat/uirs.htm



    Reference: http://dep.dpt.ustu.ru/stat/uirs.htm
Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
A big thank you, Olga (and cheers to all the others who contributed). I think there might be a typo here - perhaps it should be UiIRS? Either way, your version works well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ttagir: Sorry! Industrial electrochemistry transcript???...
13 hrs

agree  Oleg Rudavin: Transcript from the student's diploma in "ind. el.chem.' should but naturally include 'Student's research work'.
16 hrs

agree  protolmach: agree with Olga and Oleg
16 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ural'skii (or Ukrainskii) issledovatel'skii institut


Explanation:
the phrase in context would be very helpful, but in the meantime my resource lists the above for УИИ...there are two dozen equivalents for РС, everything from "районный совет" to "реактивное сопло" -- without context, it's hard to help any further

xxxpspitzer