KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

бурокасательный столб

English translation: bored tangent pile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бурокасательный столб
English translation:bored tangent pile
Entered by: xxxH.A.

17:23 Nov 18, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: бурокасательный столб
... конструкции котлованов иной раз приходится применять ограждения из "бурокасательных столбов" вместо шпунтовых ограждений....
James Scott
bored tangent piles?
Explanation:
Here is something else:

Earth and rock cuts can be retained using driven or drilled piling with wood lagging. Alternatively, the use of b o r e d t a n g e n t or secant piles offers a stiffer in-situ wall support without going to the additional expense of a conventional slurry wall. A sheet pile cut-off wall may also be recommended where significant ground water infiltration is expected in the excavation.
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bored pile
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4-
Oleg Rudavin
3-
Oleg Rudavin
1bored tangent piles?xxxH.A.
1random search results:xxxH.A.


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
random search results:


Explanation:
Knowing nothing about this subject, I just tried "tangent piles" to see what comes out:

... support systems; Braced or Tieback support systems; Secant and Tangent pile support
systems; Sheet pile support systems; Major foundation underpinning systems. ...
www.agrafoundations.com/c_excavation.htm

(I know this is not of much help, but you might be able to dig into it further with the same key word)

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bored pile


Explanation:
guide pile = шпунтовая стойка (ограждения котлована)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
The problem is that in addition to бурокасательные there are буроинъекционные, буросекущие and other burosomething piles.
The only help I can offer is the site link where you can read more (in Russian) and even see a few drawings (which are apt to confuwe you even more :-)
Best luck!
Oleg


    Reference: http://www.agro-sgs.ru/index.html
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
-


Explanation:
The problem is that in addition to бурокасательные there are буроинъекционные, буросекущие and other burosomething piles.
The only help I can offer is the site link where you can read more (in Russian) and even see a few drawings (which are apt to confuse you even more :-)
Best luck!
Oleg


    Reference: http://www.agro-sgs.ru/index.html
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bored tangent piles?


Explanation:
Here is something else:

Earth and rock cuts can be retained using driven or drilled piling with wood lagging. Alternatively, the use of b o r e d t a n g e n t or secant piles offers a stiffer in-situ wall support without going to the additional expense of a conventional slurry wall. A sheet pile cut-off wall may also be recommended where significant ground water infiltration is expected in the excavation.



    Reference: http://www.berkelandcompany.com/ex_support_sys.html
xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56