KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

нагревательная накладка

English translation: heater blanket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нагревательная накладка
English translation:heater blanket
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

17:03 Nov 21, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Aircraft maintenance
Russian term or phrase: нагревательная накладка
Same context as оковка - a helicopter's tail rotor. Is this some sort of heat padding or what?
Yuri Geifman
Canada
heater blanket
Explanation:
see previous answer :^)
Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
Great, thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4heater blanket
Alex Lane
4heating blanket
Alex Lane


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heating blanket


Explanation:
Term taken from a lesson on the "AH-64 ROTOR SYSTEM," e.g.,

"Tail rotor blades. Made up of a three-cell structural box. The forward and center boxes have a fiberglass coating to provide crack stopping capability. Embedded in the leading edge is a heater blanket for anti-icing." [Emphasis mine.]

Reference is link.





    Reference: http://www.bragg.army.mil/3-229avn/rotor.doc
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heater blanket


Explanation:
see previous answer :^)

Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Great, thanks a lot!