KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

на вагоне

English translation: at the place of receipt


05:45 Nov 22, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sawn timber
Russian term or phrase: на вагоне
Договор о купле-продаже пилолеса

Приемка оформляется актом приемки по количеству и качеству, подписываемому представителями продавца и покупателя на вагоне (дословно).

Кто знает "лесной" жаргон???
F
English translation:at the place of receipt
Explanation:
The acceptance report to be signed by Seller's and Buyer's representatives upon delivery at the place of receipt
Selected response from:

Eduard Kurilovich
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3F.O.R. (free on rail)xxxH.A.
4 +1Не знаю, как перевести, но предложу объяснение.
Oleg Rudavin
4 +1at the place of receipt
Eduard Kurilovich
4Quanity and Quality Acceptance Protocol is signed by Seller and Buyer upon delivery F.O.R.xxxH.A.


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Не знаю, как перевести, но предложу объяснение.


Explanation:
Пиломатериалы редко перегружаются из вагона в вагон (я говорю о вагонах, потому что для их доставки чаще всего используется ж/д транспорт), чаще же идут прямиком от места отгрузки до покупателя. Приемка проводится ДО РАЗГРУЗКИ независимо от того, в конечной точке маршрута или где-то на перевалочном пункте, после которого товар становится собственностью покупателя, а продавец умывает руки.
Это и имеется в виду.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: perhaps it could just be a "roundabout" translation - signed by the buyer's and seller's reps before unloading (the rail cars)?... by the way, we now have a Russian forum :-)
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
F.O.R. (free on rail)


Explanation:
F.O.R. (free on rail) по-русски ещё называют «франко-вагон» (т.е. «свободно в вагоне» - иди бери). Т.е. доставка до определённой станции, где товар, по прибытии, доступен получателю для разгрузки.

Ref.: Вольфганг Хойер. Как делать бизнес в Европе (была такая настольная книга всех начинающих бизнесменов в России, а я ёё затерла до дыр из-за приложения со всеми соотв. коммерч. терминами.)

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shifrak
7 mins
  -> good to have this window to correct your own typos: pls read "quantity" in my answer below

agree  protolmach
1 day 1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
1 day 2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quanity and Quality Acceptance Protocol is signed by Seller and Buyer upon delivery F.O.R.


Explanation:
конечно, русское предложение написано очень по-модернистски, но должно означать, что сдача-приемка товара производится до разгрузки.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the place of receipt


Explanation:
The acceptance report to be signed by Seller's and Buyer's representatives upon delivery at the place of receipt

Eduard Kurilovich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
253 days