KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

перерезывающая сила

English translation: shearing force/CROSSCUTTING FORCE (click for discussion)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:перерезывающая сила
English translation:shearing force/CROSSCUTTING FORCE (click for discussion)
Entered by: marfus

13:55 Nov 25, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: перерезывающая сила
Анализ ветровых нагрузок на СПБУ, вместе с изгибающим моментом и осевой силой
James Walker
shearing force - votes pro and contra pls observe!
Explanation:
As for cutting force, I should cite the only article I know about:
Rober, S.J.; Shin, Y.C.; Nwokah, O.D.I.
A digital robust controller for cutting force control in the end milling process. (English) J. Dyn. Syst. Meas. Control 119, No.2, 146-152 (1997).
Here they ment not the перерезвающая сила but ... усилие отрезания.

Next, indeed, "shearing force" is rather popular in theoretical mechanics:

1. Ciavarella, Michele; Hills, D.A.; Moobola, R. Analysis of plane and rough contacts, subject to a shearing force. (English) Int. J. Mech. Sci. 41, No.1, 107-120 (1999).
2. Sen, Sabyasachi, A note on the stress distribution in a rotating circular disk of nonhomogeneous material under transient shearing force. (English) J. Nat. Phys. Sci. 3, No.1/2, 105-113 (1989).
3. Chaudhuri, P.K.; Bhowal, Swapna
Propagation of elastic disturbances in a nonhomogeneous medium under a time-dependent shearing force at the boundary of a hemispherical cavity. (English) Indian J. Pure Appl. Math. 18, 947-952 (1987).

Meanwhile, to be more exact, the term "shearing force" means in Russian namely "усилие сдвига". So, if your aim is to translate the Russian words, you may also use CROSSCUTTING FORCE which, by my deep opinion, means namely the onject you posted as question. As for use of the term "intersecting", it is more common to set-theoretical jargon and means there взаимнопересекающиеся.

yours,
tagir.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
There are other, easier and clearer ways to say "shearing force." I suspect the author may have something more esoteric in mind, possibly a translation of some foreign concept. But "shearing force" seems to fit the context well, which the other suggestions fail to do, so it will be "searing force."

Thank you for your help!

Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6shear(ing) forceLudwig Chekhovtsov
5 +1intersecting force
Natalie
5 +1cutting force
Olga1204
5Shearing forceBakytbek
5shearing force - votes pro and contra pls observe!
ttagir


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cutting force


Explanation:
cutting force - Polyglossum Dict.

Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intersecting force


Explanation:
Here's a couple of references (the bending moment is also there):

www.emis.de/journals/TICMI/blt/vol2/natalyc.tex
File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
... \alpha>0,\;\; 0<\beta<1$,\\. where $M_2$ is the bending moment, $Q_2$ is the intersecting force. ...

[PS] www.math.helsinki.fi/EMIS/journals/TICMI/blt/vol2/natalyc.p...
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text ... 1,. where M. 2. is the bending moment, Q. 2. is the intersecting force. In the stationary case (ie. @w. ...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shear(ing) force


Explanation:
БАРПС (2 тома) + дтплом инженера-механика, отличника по ТММ и сопромату!

Успеха!

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I've seen this term used in aircraft-related documents (wind shear, shearing force), the meaning seems to fit
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

agree  AYP
6 hrs

agree  artyan: I've seen this term used with marine drilling rigs.
8 hrs

agree  Bakytbek: Correct. I translated lots of engineering drawings where I met this term and heard many times from canadians.
12 hrs

agree  djack: Все уже сказано!
12 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shearing force - votes pro and contra pls observe!


Explanation:
As for cutting force, I should cite the only article I know about:
Rober, S.J.; Shin, Y.C.; Nwokah, O.D.I.
A digital robust controller for cutting force control in the end milling process. (English) J. Dyn. Syst. Meas. Control 119, No.2, 146-152 (1997).
Here they ment not the перерезвающая сила but ... усилие отрезания.

Next, indeed, "shearing force" is rather popular in theoretical mechanics:

1. Ciavarella, Michele; Hills, D.A.; Moobola, R. Analysis of plane and rough contacts, subject to a shearing force. (English) Int. J. Mech. Sci. 41, No.1, 107-120 (1999).
2. Sen, Sabyasachi, A note on the stress distribution in a rotating circular disk of nonhomogeneous material under transient shearing force. (English) J. Nat. Phys. Sci. 3, No.1/2, 105-113 (1989).
3. Chaudhuri, P.K.; Bhowal, Swapna
Propagation of elastic disturbances in a nonhomogeneous medium under a time-dependent shearing force at the boundary of a hemispherical cavity. (English) Indian J. Pure Appl. Math. 18, 947-952 (1987).

Meanwhile, to be more exact, the term "shearing force" means in Russian namely "усилие сдвига". So, if your aim is to translate the Russian words, you may also use CROSSCUTTING FORCE which, by my deep opinion, means namely the onject you posted as question. As for use of the term "intersecting", it is more common to set-theoretical jargon and means there взаимнопересекающиеся.

yours,
tagir.



    Zentralblatt - the richest source of maths in world!
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
There are other, easier and clearer ways to say "shearing force." I suspect the author may have something more esoteric in mind, possibly a translation of some foreign concept. But "shearing force" seems to fit the context well, which the other suggestions fail to do, so it will be "searing force."

Thank you for your help!

Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Geifman: I found Zentralblatt, but it seems to be a referencing tool rather than a language resource. Am I missing something?
1 hr

neutral  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Точно так, cutting force - это ещё и усилие (сила) резания в металлообработке .
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shearing force


Explanation:
Это можно объяснить на простом примере: возьмите книжку (лучше лист бумаги :)) и порвите. Сила, прикладываемая в точке разрыва и есть "shearing force". Можно назвать его "срезающее усилие". В бурении, есть, например, термин "shear pin", что значит "срезной штифт". Это штифт, который срезается под массой НКТ при их спуске.

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in pair: 36