KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

тартельщики, ведерщики, масленщики

English translation: descriptive translation...


00:11 Nov 26, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: тартельщики, ведерщики, масленщики
Трехсменная система принимается для следующих разрядов рабочих: тартельщиков, ведерщиков и масленщиков. Для рабочих буровых партий - постепенное введение трех смен: при 3 сменах по 5 чел. в смене, при 2 - по 6 человек.
Gulya
English translation:descriptive translation...
Explanation:
I don't think there are exact English equivalents. So my suggestion is:
"workers handling the bailers, buckets, and lubricators." Тартание — это работа с желонкой (bailer), остальное понятно.
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3descriptive translation...
Vadim Khazin
4надо было бы знать краткое определение этих профессий на рус. яз.xxxH.A.


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
надо было бы знать краткое определение этих профессий на рус. яз.


Explanation:
так как далеко не все названия рабочих профессий могут иметь эквиваленты в англ. языке, хотя бы в силу разницы в автоматизации труда. Если кто-нибудь знает, что эти тартельщики-мартельщики и др. делают, то можно было бы найти эквиваленты в амер. номенклатуре.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
descriptive translation...


Explanation:
I don't think there are exact English equivalents. So my suggestion is:
"workers handling the bailers, buckets, and lubricators." Тартание — это работа с желонкой (bailer), остальное понятно.

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 582
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: тогда м.б. "oil-bailer operators"?
48 mins

agree  protolmach: Agree with Vadim, descriptive translation could be the best option here
9 hrs

agree  Chinoise
249 days