KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

хозяйская казарма

English translation: owner's dormitory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:хозяйская казарма
English translation:owner's dormitory

00:21 Nov 26, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / That is an extract from the Collective Agreement which was signed in 1904.
Russian term or phrase: хозяйская казарма
Минимальная зар. плата устанавливается для учеников молотобойцов 40 коп. при поступлении, без обязательства давать помещение в хозяйской казарме.
Gulya
owner's dormitory
Explanation:
казарма - общежитие для рабочих в дореволюционной России (Ожегов)


Selected response from:

Vanda
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your assistance!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3owner's dormitory
Vanda
4 +1barrackxxxH.A.
4 -1main sleeping (or living) quarters
Milana_R


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
owner's dormitory


Explanation:
казарма - общежитие для рабочих в дореволюционной России (Ожегов)




Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your assistance!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
15 mins

agree  shifrak: zdanie dlya pomeshcheniya rabochix v znachitel'nom chisle (V.I.Dal')
14 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
main sleeping (or living) quarters


Explanation:
хозяйская = is also the main building or part of the building (a wing) which was the workers' sleeping quarters.

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rusinterp: kazarma is a specific term
1 day 57 mins
  -> Thank you, you are correct. I think the question now is what is that specific term for workers' housing.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barrack


Explanation:
"barrack" кроме «солдатской казармы» ещё означает "a temporary or rough shelter for a gang of laborers, etc." (Webster's Illustrated Contemporary Dic.)

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 day 8 hrs