KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

осередок

English translation: elevation of bottom on median part of the river flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:осередок
English translation:elevation of bottom on median part of the river flow
Entered by: Natalie

04:41 Dec 1, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: осередок
... перемещение русловых форм: побочней, островов и осередков, у которых формируются огромные сосредоточивания разливы....

I'm trying to figure out what побочней, островов и осередков should be translated as, as well as разливы. This has to do with the formation of river alluvial deposits.
James Scott
pls visit lower box
Explanation:
... motion of the river-bed forms: those generated by subsidiary flows, islands, and produced by median flows. At these forms of the river-bed huge (silt) concentrations and floods (overflows) are generated and formed...

They have in mind, probablity, the physics and partially hydromechanics of formation of large (e.g., ice or silt) masses. Such a fomration deeply depends on the flow characteristics of river.

побочень - lateral elevation of river's bottom (in your text - plural form);
острова - islands which are appearing and migrating on sandy rivers;
осередки - elevations/augements of bottom on mdeian part of the river flow.

Yours,
Tagir.


Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pls visit lower box
ttagir
4alluvial islet
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alluvial islet


Explanation:
Dictionary definition


    Callaham's R-E Sci. & tech. Dic.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14119

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pls visit lower box


Explanation:
... motion of the river-bed forms: those generated by subsidiary flows, islands, and produced by median flows. At these forms of the river-bed huge (silt) concentrations and floods (overflows) are generated and formed...

They have in mind, probablity, the physics and partially hydromechanics of formation of large (e.g., ice or silt) masses. Such a fomration deeply depends on the flow characteristics of river.

побочень - lateral elevation of river's bottom (in your text - plural form);
острова - islands which are appearing and migrating on sandy rivers;
осередки - elevations/augements of bottom on mdeian part of the river flow.

Yours,
Tagir.





    lingvo.ru + www.multitran.ru
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
7 hrs