KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

струеотбойный траверс

English translation: 'jet deflection pillar section'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:струеотбойный траверс
English translation:'jet deflection pillar section'
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

06:02 Dec 1, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: струеотбойный траверс
струеотбойный траверс

Used in the context of building bridges.
James Scott
'jet deflection pillar section'
Explanation:
can it be 'breakwater'?
Taking both from my head, though it should be 'deflection' not 'deflecting' anyway.And I have strong doubts re. the above mentioned 'cross-arm' term.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1'jet deflection pillar section'
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5jet-deflecting (jet-reflecting) cross-arm
ttagir


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jet-deflecting (jet-reflecting) cross-arm


Explanation:
This is a part of bridge's pier deisgned to reflect the water jects which certianly produce specific permanent pressure and loads.

It must be taken into account and carefully calculated since otherwise your brindge will not resist constant (and also varying by seasons!) action of water.

You can see some analogous words in www.lingvo.ru and other translatoin sites.
Yours,
Tagir.


    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ru
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'jet deflection pillar section'


Explanation:
can it be 'breakwater'?
Taking both from my head, though it should be 'deflection' not 'deflecting' anyway.And I have strong doubts re. the above mentioned 'cross-arm' term.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
1 hr
  -> thanks